Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Squad) |
(→2017-18 Squad) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Angus Gunn]]||||Manchester City (on loan at Norwich City) | + | |GK||[[Angus Gunn]]||{{birth date and age|1996|1|22|df=yes}}||Manchester City (on loan at Norwich City) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Dean Henderson]]||||Manchester United (on loan at Shrewsbury Town) | + | |GK||[[Dean Henderson]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|12|df=yes}}||Manchester United (on loan at Shrewsbury Town) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Freddie Woodman]]||||Newcastle United | + | |GK||[[Freddie Woodman]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|4|df=yes}}||Newcastle United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Trent Alexander-Arnold]]||||Liverpool | + | |DF||[[Trent Alexander-Arnold]]||{{birth date and age|1998|10|7|df=yes}}||Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Ben Chilwell]]||||Leicester City | + | |DF||[[Ben Chilwell]]||{{birth date and age|1996|12|21|df=yes}}||Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Dael Fry]]||||Middlesbrough | + | |DF||[[Dael Fry]]||{{birth date and age|1997|8|30|df=yes}}||Middlesbrough |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Joe Gomez]]||||Liverpool | + | |DF||[[Joe Gomez]]||{{birth date and age|1997|5|23|df=yes}}||Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Jonjoe Kenny]]||||Everton | + | |DF||[[Jonjoe Kenny]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|15|df=yes}}||Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Fikayo Tomori]]||||Chelsea (on loan at Hull City) | + | |DF||[[Fikayo Tomori]]||{{birth date and age|1997|12|19|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Hull City) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Kyle Walker-Peters]]||||Tottenham | + | |DF||[[Kyle Walker-Peters]]||{{birth date and age|1997|4|13|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Joe Worrall]]||||Nottingham Forest | + | |DF||[[Joe Worrall]]||{{birth date and age|1997|1|10|df=yes}}||Nottingham Forest |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Lewis Cook]]||||Bournemouth | + | |MF||[[Lewis Cook]]||{{birth date and age|1997|2|3|df=yes}}||AFC Bournemouth |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Tom Davies]]||||Everton | + | |MF||[[Tom Davies]]||{{birth date and age|1998|6|30|df=yes}}||Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Kieran Dowell]]||||Everton (on loan at Nottingham Forest) | + | |MF||[[Kieran Dowell]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|10|df=yes}}||Everton (on loan at Nottingham Forest) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Ruben Loftus-Cheek]] *||||Chelsea (on loan at Crystal Palace) | + | |MF||[[Ruben Loftus-Cheek]] *||{{birth date and age|1996|1|23|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Crystal Palace) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Ainsley Maitland-Niles]]||||Arsenal | + | |MF||[[Ainsley Maitland-Niles]]||{{birth date and age|1997|8|29|df=yes}}||Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Joshua Onomah]]||||Tottenham | + | |MF||[[Joshua Onomah]]||{{birth date and age|1997|4|27|df=yes}}||Tottenham (on loan at Aston Villa) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Harry Winks]]||||Tottenham | + | |MF||[[Harry Winks]]||{{birth date and age|1996|2|2|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Tammy Abraham]]||||Chelsea (on loan at Swansea) | + | |FW||[[Tammy Abraham]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|2|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Swansea) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Dominic Calvert-Lewin]]||||Everton | + | |FW||[[Dominic Calvert-Lewin]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|16|df=yes}}||Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Demarai Gray]]||||Leicester City | + | |FW||[[Demarai Gray]]||{{birth date and age|1996|6|28|df=yes}}||Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Jack Harrison]]||||New York City | + | |FW||[[Jack Harrison]]||{{birth date and age|1996|11|20|df=yes}}||New York City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Ademola Lookman]]||||Everton | + | |FW||[[Ademola Lookman]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|20|df=yes}}||Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Sheyi Ojo]] *||||Liverpool (on loan at Fulham) | + | |FW||[[Sheyi Ojo]] *||{{birth date and age|1997|6|19|df=yes}}||Liverpool (on loan at Fulham) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Dominic Solanke]]||||Liverpool | + | |FW||[[Dominic Solanke]]||{{birth date and age|1997|9|14|df=yes}}||Liverpool |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:45, 2 October 2017
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship qualifiers in October 2017 (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Angus Gunn | 22 January 1996 | Manchester City (on loan at Norwich City) |
| GK | Dean Henderson | 12 March 1997 | Manchester United (on loan at Shrewsbury Town) |
| GK | Freddie Woodman | 4 March 1997 | Newcastle United |
| DF | Trent Alexander-Arnold | 7 October 1998 | Liverpool |
| DF | Ben Chilwell | 21 December 1996 | Leicester City |
| DF | Dael Fry | 30 August 1997 | Middlesbrough |
| DF | Joe Gomez | 23 May 1997 | Liverpool |
| DF | Jonjoe Kenny | 15 March 1997 | Everton |
| DF | Fikayo Tomori | 19 December 1997 | Chelsea (on loan at Hull City) |
| DF | Kyle Walker-Peters | 13 April 1997 | Tottenham |
| DF | Joe Worrall | 10 January 1997 | Nottingham Forest |
| MF | Lewis Cook | 3 February 1997 | AFC Bournemouth |
| MF | Tom Davies | 30 June 1998 | Everton |
| MF | Kieran Dowell | 10 October 1997 | Everton (on loan at Nottingham Forest) |
| MF | Ruben Loftus-Cheek * | 23 January 1996 | Chelsea (on loan at Crystal Palace) |
| MF | Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 29 August 1997 | Arsenal |
| MF | Joshua Onomah | 27 April 1997 | Tottenham (on loan at Aston Villa) |
| MF | Harry Winks | 2 February 1996 | Tottenham |
| FW | Tammy Abraham | 2 October 1997 | Chelsea (on loan at Swansea) |
| FW | Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 16 March 1997 | Everton |
| FW | Demarai Gray | 28 June 1996 | Leicester City |
| FW | Jack Harrison | 20 November 1996 | New York City |
| FW | Ademola Lookman | 20 October 1997 | Everton |
| FW | Sheyi Ojo * | 19 June 1997 | Liverpool (on loan at Fulham) |
| FW | Dominic Solanke | 14 September 1997 | Liverpool |
2017-18 Campaign
2019 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Netherlands | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 5 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Latvia | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 6 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Scotland | Home | ||
| 10 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Andorra | Away | ||
| 10 November 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Away | ||
| 27 March 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 6th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Tammy Abraham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 6th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tammy Abraham | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Chilwell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Cook | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Dowell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dael Fry | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gomez | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ademola Lookman | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Dominic Solanke | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Fikayo Tomori | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddie Woodman | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |