Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
(→Friendlies) |
||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1 September 2017|| | + | |1 September 2017||Brazil||Home||D||[[England 0-0 Brazil (2017-18 International Friendly)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4 September 2017|| | + | |4 September 2017||South Africa||Home||L||[[England 1-2 South Africa (2017-18 International Friendly)|1-2]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |21 March 2018||Qatar||Home|||| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |23 March 2018||Argentina||Home|||| | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |26 March 2018||Belarus||Home|||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:56, 20 March 2018
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the friendlies in September 2017 (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Curtis Anderson | Manchester City | |
| GK | Josef Bursik | Stoke City | |
| GK | Billy Crellin | Fleetwood Town | |
| DF | Timothy Eyoma | Tottenham | |
| DF | Lewis Gibson | Everton | |
| DF | Marc Guehi | Chelsea | |
| DF | Joel Latibeaudiere | Manchester City | |
| DF | Jonathan Panzo | Chelsea | |
| DF | Steven Sessegnon | Fulham | |
| DF | Oliver Skipp | Tottenham | |
| DF | Jake Vokins | Southampton | |
| MF | Aidan Barlow | Manchester United | |
| MF | Phil Foden | Manchester City | |
| MF | Angel Gomes | Manchester United | |
| MF | Nya Kirby | Crystal Palace | |
| MF | George McEachran | Chelsea | |
| MF | Matt O'Riley | Fulham | |
| MF | Tashan Oakley-Boothe | Tottenham | |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | Liverpool | |
| FW | Callum Hudson-Odoi * | Chelsea | |
| FW | Danny Loader | Reading | |
| FW | Jadon Sancho | Manchester City | |
| FW | Emile Smith-Rowe | Arsenal |
2017-18
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations. However, the FA announced in July that a new Euro Elite League would be introduced for this age group in 2017-18.
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Brazil | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 4 September 2017 | South Africa | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 March 2018 | Qatar | Home | ||
| 23 March 2018 | Argentina | Home | ||
| 26 March 2018 | Belarus | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 4th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Total | |||
| Phil Foden | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 5th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Aidan Barlow | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Timothy Eyoma | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Phil Foden | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Lewis Gibson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Angel Gomes | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Marc Guehi | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Nya Kirby | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Loader | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| George McEachran | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt O'Riley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Panzo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Skipp | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Vokins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Curtis Anderson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josef Bursik | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Billy Crellin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |