Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fraser Preston]] || 2 | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 2 | ||
| − | |-| [[wikipedia:Daniel Pudil|Daniel Pudil]] || 2 | + | |- |
| + | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Pudil|Daniel Pudil]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Stobbs]] || 2 | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || 2 | ||
| Line 152: | Line 153: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 24th December)</small>''<br> |
| + | ''<small>(Missing lineups from Hull A and Crewe A)</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 161: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Almen Abdi]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashley Baker]] || | + | | [[Ashley Baker]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcello Benedetti]] || | + | | [[Marcello Benedetti]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Preslav Borukov]] || | + | | [[Preslav Borukov]] || 9 || 3 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Jacob Butterfield|Jacob Butterfield]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Clare]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sean Clare]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Warren Clarke]] || | + | | [[Warren Clarke]] || 13 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Morgan Fox|Morgan Fox]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Morgan Fox|Morgan Fox]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Hughes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Lucas Joao|Lucas Joao]] || 3 || 0 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Connor Kirby]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kane Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kane Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 187: | ||
| [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia: | + | | [[wikipedia:Glenn Loovens|Glenn Loovens]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Marco Matias|Marco Matias]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James Murphy]] || 13 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor O'Grady]] || | + | | [[Frederik Nielsen]] || 9 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Connor O'Grady]] || 9 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Liam Palmer|Liam Palmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Liam Palmer|Liam Palmer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matt Penney]] || | + | | [[Matt Penney]] || 13 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Preston]] || | + | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 9 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Pudil|Daniel Pudil]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || | + | | [[Liam Shaw]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Stobbs]] || 2 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Thorniley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jordan Thorniley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Joost van Aken|Joost van Aken]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Waldock]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Frederico Venancio|Frederico Venancio]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 2 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe West]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joe West]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Liam Williams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 217: | Line 231: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Dawson]] || | + | | [[Cameron Dawson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jake Kean|Jake Kean]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jake Kean|Jake Kean]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Wallis]] || | + | | [[Dan Wallis]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:23, 30 December 2017
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Cameron Dawson | U22 | England | |
| GK | Dan Wallis | U19 | England | |
| GK | Ashley Baker | U22 | England | |
| DF | Jack Lee | U19 | England | |
| DF | Connor O'Grady | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jordan Thorniley | U20 | England | |
| DF | Liam Williams | U19 | England | |
| MF | Warren Clarke | U20 | England | |
| MF | Matt Penney | U20 | England | |
| MF | Connor Kirby | U19 | England | |
| MF | James Murphy | U22 | United States | |
| MF | Jack Stobbs | U21 | England | |
| FW | Sean Clare | U21 | England | |
| FW | George Hirst | U19 | England | |
| FW | Fraser Preston | U19 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 21 August 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 28 August 2017 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 2 September 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 11 September 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 September 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 6 October 2017 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 17 October 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 23 October 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 October 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 7 November 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 November 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 November 2017 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 November 2017 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 4 December 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 11 December 2017 | Burnley | Home | P-P | |
| 8 January 2018 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 12 January 2018 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 23 January 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 5 February 2018 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 12 February 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 20 February 2018 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 23 February 2018 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 5 March 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 19 March 2018 | Watford | Away | ||
| 26 March 2018 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2018 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Colchester United | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th December)
| Player | Goals |
| Warren Clarke | 4 |
| Lucas Joao | 4 |
| Matt Penney | 3 |
| Preslav Borukov | 2 |
| Morgan Fox | 2 |
| James Murphy | 3 |
| Connor O'Grady | 2 |
| Fraser Preston | 2 |
| Daniel Pudil | 2 |
| Jack Stobbs | 2 |
| Almen Abdi | 1 |
| Sean Clare | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th December)
(Missing lineups from Hull A and Crewe A)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Almen Abdi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashley Baker | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcello Benedetti | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Preslav Borukov | 9 | 3 | 2 |
| Jacob Butterfield | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Clare | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Warren Clarke | 13 | 0 | 4 |
| Morgan Fox | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Hughes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas Joao | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Connor Kirby | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Kane Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Glenn Loovens | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marco Matias | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| James Murphy | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Frederik Nielsen | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Connor O'Grady | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matt Penney | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Fraser Preston | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Daniel Pudil | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Shaw | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Jack Stobbs | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Jordan Thorniley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joost van Aken | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frederico Venancio | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Waldock | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Joe West | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Liam Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Cameron Dawson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Jake Kean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Wallis | 7 | 0 | 2 | 6 |