Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Premier League Cup) |
||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | ||
| Line 143: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 2 November 2017 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || L || [[Burnley 4-0 Colchester United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-4]] | + | | 2 November 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || L || [[Burnley 4-0 Colchester United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|0-4]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 4 December 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 1-2 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | + | | 4 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || L || [[Colchester United 1-2 Newcastle United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] |
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 7 December 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 5-1 Colchester United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-5]] | + | | 7 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 5-1 Colchester United (2017-18 Premier League Cup)|1-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 25 January 2018 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | + | | 25 January 2018 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 February 2018 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Home | + | | 9 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Home || || |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | 26 February 2018 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 21:51, 1 January 2018
The Colchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Wayne Brown.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dillon Barnes | U22 | England | |
| DF | Ross Debrick | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Harrison | U21 | Scotland | |
| DF | Cameron James | U20 | England | |
| DF | Dan Jefferies | U19 | Wales | |
| DF | Jake Mulryne | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joshua Pollard | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kane Vincent-Young | U22 | England | |
| DF | JJ Wilson | England | ||
| MF | Tarryn Allarakhia | England | ||
| MF | Tom Carlton | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Clampin | U19 | England | |
| MF | Louis Dunne | U19 | Ireland | |
| MF | Charley Edge | U21 | Wales | |
| MF | Tom Lapslie | U22 | England | |
| MF | Dion Sembie-Ferris | U22 | England | |
| MF | Sammie Szmodics | U22 | England | |
| MF | Diaz Wright | U20 | England | |
| MF | Drey Wright | U23 | England | |
| FW | Macauley Bonne | U22 | England | |
| FW | George Brown | U19 | England | |
| FW | Aaron Cosgrave | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tariq Issa | U20 | England | |
| FW | Eoin McKeown | U19 | England | |
| FW | Eli Phipps | Wales |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 August 2017 | Barnsley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 28 August 2017 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 1 September 2017 | Leeds United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 11 September 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 18 September 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 25 September 2017 | Millwall | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 9 October 2017 | Cardiff City | Home | P-P | |
| 16 October 2017 | Watford | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 23 October 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 30 October 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 November 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 20 November 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 27 November 2017 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 11 December 2017 | Bristol City | Away | P-P | |
| 18 December 2017 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 8 January 2018 | Watford | Home | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 5 February 2018 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 12 February 2018 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 5 March 2018 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 19 March 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 26 March 2018 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 9 April 2018 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 16 April 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Burnley | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 4 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 7 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 25 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 9 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Burnley | Home | ||
| 26 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group D | Newcastle United | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tarryn Allarakhia | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tariq Issa | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Eoin McKeown | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tommy O'Sullivan | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Courtney Senior | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Eli Phipps | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Charley Edge | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Decarrey Sherriff | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Diaz Wright | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Will Wright | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 14th September)
(Missing Details from Nott'm Forest (H) and Huddersfield (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dean Ager | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tarryn Allarakhia | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| George Brown | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Dunne | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Charley Edge | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kurtis Guthrie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Hanlan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rob Howard | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Issa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Jefferies | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Kensdale | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Kpekawa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Eoin McKeown | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Reuben Mudd | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy O'Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Eli Phipps | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Courtney Senior | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Sturgess | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kane Vincent-Young | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| JJ Wilson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Diaz Wright | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Wright | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Daniel Wilks | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4 |