Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 30th December)</small>'' |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 174: | Line 173: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Victor Adeboyejo]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Victor Adeboyejo|Victor Adeboyejo]] || 10 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amir Berkovits]] || | + | | [[Amir Berkovits]] || 7 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jared Bird]] || | + | | [[Jared Bird]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Brown]] || | + | | [[Jacob Brown]] || 8 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Dimitri Cavare|Dimitri Cavare]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Dimitri Cavare|Dimitri Cavare]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Clare]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Clare]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Fielding]] || | + | | [[Rhys Dolan]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Fielding]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Zeki Fryers|Zeki Fryers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Zeki Fryers|Zeki Fryers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 193: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Lloyd Isgrove|Lloyd Isgrove]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Lloyd Isgrove|Lloyd Isgrove]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Kay]] || | + | | [[Josh Kay]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Lindsay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[wikipedia:Liam Lindsay|Liam Lindsay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Lund]] || | + | | [[Adam Lund]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Stevie Mallan]] || 7 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jason | + | | [[wikipedia:Jason McCarthy|Jason McCarthy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Angus McDonald|Angus McDonald]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Angus McDonald|Angus McDonald]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 211: | ||
| [[Dylan Mottley-Henry]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Mottley-Henry]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Wilberforce Ocran]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Romal Palmer]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Matty Pearson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Ethan Pinnock|Ethan Pinnock]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Louis Rowe]] || 6 || 2 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jorome Slew]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Smith]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Spratt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kane Swinburn]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mamadou Thiam|Mamadou Thiam]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Mamadou Thiam|Mamadou Thiam]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Tingle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Wardle]] || | + | | [[Louis Wardle]] || 13 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Willard]] || | + | | [[Tommy Willard]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Williams]] || | + | | [[Ben Williams]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Wolfe]] || | + | | [[Matthew Wolfe]] || 13 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 244: | Line 253: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Greatorex]] || | + | | [[Christopher Dilo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Greatorex]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Nick Townsend|Nick Townsend]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Walton]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 17 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Matthew Yates]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:37, 30 December 2017
The Barnsley Under-23s are currently managed by Paul Harsley.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Walton | U20 | England | |
| DF | Adam Lund | U19 | England | |
| DF | Will Smith | U19 | England | |
| DF | Louis Wardle | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ben Williams | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Jared Bird | U21 | England | |
| MF | Josh Kay | U21 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Mottley-Henry | U21 | England | |
| MF | Romal Palmer | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jacob Brown | U19 | England | |
| FW | Louis Rowe | U19 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 August 2017 | Colchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 August 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 1 September 2017 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 11 September 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 19 September 2017 | Watford | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 25 September 2017 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 6 October 2017 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 October 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 October 2017 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 3 November 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 10 November 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 November 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 24 November 2017 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 4 December 2017 | Burnley | Away | P-P | |
| 8 December 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 15 December 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 8 January 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 19 January 2018 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 26 January 2018 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 2 February 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 14 February 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 16 February 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 26 February 2018 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 5 March 2018 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 23 March 2018 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 9 April 2018 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 13 April 2018 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Coventry City | Away |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 October 2017 | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 28 November 2017 | Portsmouth | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 3 January 2018 | Everton | Away | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Portsmouth | Away | ||
| 22 January 2018 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 12 February 2018 | Everton | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Victor Adeboyejo | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Stevie Mallan | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Cameron McGeehan | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Louis Wardle | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jacob Brown | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Louis Rowe | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Wolfe | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Amir Berkovits | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Kay | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mamadou Thiam | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Victor Adeboyejo | 10 | 0 | 8 |
| Amir Berkovits | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Jared Bird | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Brown | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Dimitri Cavare | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Clare | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Dolan | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Fielding | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Zeki Fryers | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lloyd Isgrove | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Kay | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Lindsay | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Lund | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Stevie Mallan | 7 | 0 | 5 |
| Jason McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Angus McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron McGeehan | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Robbie Miller | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Mottley-Henry | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Wilberforce Ocran | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Romal Palmer | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty Pearson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Pinnock | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Rowe | 6 | 2 | 2 |
| Jorome Slew | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Smith | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Spratt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Swinburn | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Mamadou Thiam | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Tingle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Wardle | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| Tommy Willard | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Williams | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Wolfe | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Christopher Dilo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Greatorex | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Nick Townsend | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Jack Walton | 9 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| Matthew Yates | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |