Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 30 March 2018 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Barnsley (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | | 30 March 2018 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Barnsley (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 13 April 2018 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || || | + | | 13 April 2018 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Bristol City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 April 2018 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | | 23 April 2018 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 22:08, 13 April 2018
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Cameron Dawson | U22 | England | |
| GK | Dan Wallis | U19 | England | |
| GK | Ashley Baker | U22 | England | |
| DF | Jack Lee | U19 | England | |
| DF | Connor O'Grady | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jordan Thorniley | U20 | England | |
| DF | Liam Williams | U19 | England | |
| MF | Warren Clarke | U20 | England | |
| MF | Matt Penney | U20 | England | |
| MF | Connor Kirby | U19 | England | |
| MF | James Murphy | U22 | United States | |
| MF | Jack Stobbs | U21 | England | |
| FW | Sean Clare | U21 | England | |
| FW | George Hirst | U19 | England | |
| FW | Fraser Preston | U19 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 21 August 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 28 August 2017 | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 2 September 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 11 September 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 18 September 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 6 October 2017 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 17 October 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 23 October 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 October 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 7 November 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 November 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 November 2017 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 November 2017 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 4 December 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 12 January 2018 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 January 2018 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 29 January 2018 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 5 February 2018 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 12 February 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 19 February 2018 | Hull City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 23 February 2018 | Leeds United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 8 March 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 19 March 2018 | Watford | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 March 2018 | Burnley | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 March 2018 | Coventry City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 March 2018 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 April 2018 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 23 April 2018 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 27 April 2018 | Burnley | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th March)
| Player | Goals |
| Warren Clarke | 4 |
| Lucas Joao | 4 |
| Preslav Borukov | 3 |
| James Murphy | 3 |
| Matt Penney | 3 |
| Jack Stobbs | 3 |
| Almen Abdi | 2 |
| Morgan Fox | 2 |
| Connor O'Grady | 2 |
| Fraser Preston | 2 |
| Daniel Pudil | 2 |
| Joost van Aken | 1 |
| Sean Clare | 1 |
| George Hirst | 1 |
| Connor Kirby | 1 |
| Tom Lees | 1 |
| Frederik Nielsen | 1 |
| Own Goal | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Almen Abdi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashley Baker | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcello Benedetti | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Preslav Borukov | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| Jacob Butterfield | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Clare | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Warren Clarke | 15 | 0 | 4 |
| Joshua Dawodu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Fox | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Hughes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas Joao | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Connor Kirby | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Kane Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Lonchar | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Glenn Loovens | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marco Matias | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| James Murphy | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| Frederik Nielsen | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Connor O'Grady | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matt Penney | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| Fraser Preston | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Daniel Pudil | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Shaw | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Jack Stobbs | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Jordan Thorniley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joost van Aken | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frederico Venancio | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Waldock | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Joe West | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Liam Williams | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Cameron Dawson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Jake Kean | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Wallis | 8 | 0 | 2 | 11 |