Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Axel Andresson]] || | + | | [[Axel Andresson]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jamal Balogun]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joshua Barrett]] || 16 || 2 || 9 | | [[Joshua Barrett]] || 16 || 2 || 9 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyler Blackett|Tyler Blackett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tyler Blackett|Tyler Blackett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Burley]] || 5 || | + | | [[Andre Burley]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Pelle Clement|Pelle Clement]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Pelle Clement|Pelle Clement]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ethan Coleman]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Conor Davis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Conor Davis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan East]] || | + | | [[Ryan East]] || 29 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Frost]] || | + | | [[Tyler Frost]] || 17 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cameron Green]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Callum Harriott|Callum Harriott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom Holmes]] || 22 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Teddy Howe]] || | + | | [[Jordan Holsgrove]] || 18 || 2 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben House]] || 17 || 5 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Teddy Howe]] || 6 || 9 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tiago Ilori|Tiago Ilori]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tiago Ilori|Tiago Ilori]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Liam Kelly|Liam Kelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Danny Loader]] || 17 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom McIntyre]] || 4 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ramarni Medford-Smith]] || 23 || 4 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Joseph Mendes|Joseph Mendes]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Nolan]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Akin Odimayo]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toyosi Olusanya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Toyosi Olusanya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Osho]] || | + | | [[Gabriel Osho]] || 26 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Adrian Popa|Adrian Popa]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Adrian Popa|Adrian Popa]] || 5 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omar Richards]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Omar Richards]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andy Rinomhota]] || | + | | [[Andy Rinomhota]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Rollinson]] || | + | | [[Joel Rollinson]] || 11 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Sheppard]] || | + | | [[Jake Sheppard]] || 14 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ade Shokunbi]] || | + | | [[Ade Shokunbi]] || 4 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Khalid Simmo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tennai Watson]] || | + | | [[Sam Smith]] || 9 || 0 || 7 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tennai Watson]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Wilson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 289: | Line 307: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anssi Jaakola]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Liam Driscoll]] || 7 | | 0 || 1 || 15 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Anssi Jaakola|Anssi Jaakola]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Legg]] || 20 || 0 || 3 || 41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luke Southwood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:02, 15 May 2018
The Reading Under-23s are currently managed by Scott Marshall.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Liam Driscoll | U19 | 8 May 1999 | Australia |
| DF | Axel Andresson | U20 | 27 January 1998 | Iceland |
| DF | Teddy Howe | U19 | 9 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Ramarni Medford-Smith | U19 | 21 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Tom McIntyre | U19 | 6 November 1998 | Scotland |
| DF | Gabriel Osho | U20 | 14 August 1998 | England/Nigeria |
| DF | Omar Richards | U20 | 15 February 1998 | England |
| DF | Jake Sheppard | U21 | 30 May 1997 | England |
| DF | Tennai Watson | U21 | 4 March 1997 | England |
| MF | Joshua Barrett | U20 | 21 June 1998 | Republic of Ireland |
| MF | Conor Davis | U20 | 3 June 1998 | Ireland |
| MF | Ryan East | U20 | 7 August 1998 | England |
| MF | Tyler Frost | U19 | 7 July 1999 | England |
| MF | Cameron Green | U19 | 24 April 1999 | England |
| MF | Andy Rinomhota | U19 | 21 April 1997 | England |
| MF | Joel Rollinson | U19 | 16 November 1998 | England/Australia |
| MF | Ade Shokunbi | U19 | 17 December 1998 | England |
| FW | Ben House | U19 | 5 July 1999 | England |
| FW | Sam Smith | U20 | 8 March 1998 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Luke Southwood | 6 December 1997 | England | Bath City | January 2018 |
| GK | Lewis Ward | 5 March 1997 | England | Hungerford Town | End of season |
| DF | Rob Dickie | 3 March 1996 (age 29) | England | Lincoln City | January 2018 |
| DF | Danzell Gravenberch | 13 February 1994 (age 31) | Netherlands | Roeselare | End of season |
| FW | Yakou Meite | 11 February 1996 (age 29) | Ivory Coast | Sochaux | End of season |
| FW | Andrija Novakovich | 21 September 1996 (age 29) | USA | Telstar | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 18 August 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 25 August 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 September 2017 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 September 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 25 September 2017 | Norwich City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 15 October 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 23 October 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 30 October 2017 | West Brom | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 November 2017 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 26 November 2017 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 18 December 2017 | Southampton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 08 January 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 12 January 2018 | Fulham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 29 January 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 04 February 2018 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 9 February 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 18 February 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 05 March 2018 | West Brom | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 March 2018 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 16 April 2018 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 23 April 2018 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 1 May 2018 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 3-4 |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 29 August 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group B | Colchester United | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 6-5 on penalties |
| 3 October 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group B | Southend United | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 7 November 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group B | Gillingham | Away | L | 5-7 |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 22 September 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | FC Porto | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Arsenal | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 8 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group E | Bayern Munich | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | EFLT | Total |
| Joshua Barrett | 8 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Sam Smith | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Ben House | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Danny Loader | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Adrian Popa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Tyler Frost | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordan Holsgrove | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ramarni Medford-Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Jake Sheppard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ryan East | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Teddy Howe | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom McIntyre | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joseph Mendes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Akin Odimayo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Gabriel Osho | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joel Rollinson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ade Shokunbi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Axel Andresson | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamal Balogun | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Barrett | 16 | 2 | 9 |
| Tyler Blackett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Andre Burley | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Pelle Clement | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Coleman | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Conor Davis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan East | 29 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Frost | 17 | 5 | 3 |
| Cameron Green | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Harriott | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Holmes | 22 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Holsgrove | 18 | 2 | 2 |
| Ben House | 17 | 5 | 5 |
| Teddy Howe | 6 | 9 | 1 |
| Tiago Ilori | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Loader | 17 | 0 | 5 |
| Tom McIntyre | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Ramarni Medford-Smith | 23 | 4 | 2 |
| Joseph Mendes | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Nolan | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Akin Odimayo | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Toyosi Olusanya | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Gabriel Osho | 26 | 0 | 1 |
| Adrian Popa | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| Omar Richards | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Andy Rinomhota | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Rollinson | 11 | 6 | 1 |
| Jake Sheppard | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| Ade Shokunbi | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Khalid Simmo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Smith | 9 | 0 | 7 |
| Tennai Watson | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Wilson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Liam Driscoll | | 0 | 1 | 15 | |
| Anssi Jaakola | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| George Legg | 20 | 0 | 3 | 41 |
| Luke Southwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |