Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jan Bednarek|Jan Bednarek]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jan Bednarek|Jan Bednarek]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Cook]] || 11 || | + | | [[Ollie Cook]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Florin Gardoș|Florin Gardoș]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Florin Gardoș|Florin Gardoș]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harlem Hale]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harlem Hale]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Harry Hamblin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harry Hamblin]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jake Hesketh|Jake Hesketh]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jake Hesketh|Jake Hesketh]] || 17 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Pierre-Emile Højbjerg|Pierre-Emile Højbjerg]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Pierre-Emile Højbjerg|Pierre-Emile Højbjerg]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyreke Johnson]] || | + | | [[Tyreke Johnson]] || 22 || 5 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Jones]] || | + | | [[Alfie Jones]] || 29 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Christoph Klarer]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Armani Little]] || 14 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Siph Mdlalose]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Sam McQueen|Sam McQueen]] || 8 || 0 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Siph Mdlalose]] || 4 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan N'Lundulu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dan N'Lundulu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Obafemi]] || | + | | [[Michael Obafemi]] || 12 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas O'Connor]] || | + | | [[Thomas O'Connor]] || 11 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron O'Driscoll]] || | + | | [[Aaron O'Driscoll]] || 18 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Olufela Olomola]] || 2 || 8 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jérémy Pied|Jérémy Pied]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jérémy Pied|Jérémy Pied]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Enzo Robise]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Rowthorn]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Josh Sims|Josh Sims]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Smallbone]] || | + | | [[Callum Slattery]] || 27 || 2 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Smallbone]] || 2 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jack Stephens|Jack Stephens]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jack Stephens|Jack Stephens]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Matt Targett|Matt Targett]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Matt Targett|Matt Targett]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Tella]] || | + | | [[Nathan Tella]] || 17 || 6 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yann Valery]] || | + | | [[Yann Valery]] || 16 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Virgil van Dijk|Virgil van Dijk]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Virgil van Dijk|Virgil van Dijk]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Vokins]] || | + | | [[Jake Vokins]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:James Ward-Prowse|James Ward-Prowse]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:James Ward-Prowse|James Ward-Prowse]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Wood]] || | + | | [[Will Wood]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 311: | Line 317: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kingsley Latham]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Alex McCarthy|Alex McCarthy]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 16 | | [[wikipedia:Alex McCarthy|Alex McCarthy]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Rose]] || | + | | [[Jack Rose]] || 20 || 0 || 6 || 27 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:24, 15 May 2018
The Southampton Under-23s are managed by Radhi Jaidi.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harry Lewis | U20 | 20 December 1997 | England |
| GK | Kingsley Latham | U19 | 16 September 1998 | England |
| GK | Neal Osborn | U19 | 2 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Richard Bakary | U20 | 17 October 1997 | Benin |
| DF | Ollie Cook | U20 | 25 November 1997 | England |
| DF | Ben Cull | U19 | 21 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Alfie Jones | U20 | 7 October 1997 | England |
| DF | Christoph Klarer | U18 | 14 June 2000 | Austria |
| DF | Connor Langan | U19 | 13 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Sam McQueen | U23 | 6 February 1995 | England |
| DF | Aaron O'Driscoll | U19 | 4 April 1999 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Rowthorn | U19 | 21 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Yann Valery | U19 | 22 February 1999 | France |
| DF | Jake Vokins | U18 | 17 March 2000 | England |
| DF | Will Wood | U21 | 29 November 1996 | England |
| MF | Jake Flannigan | U22 | 2 February 1996 | England |
| MF | Jake Hesketh | U22 | 27 March 1996 | England |
| MF | Armani Little | U21 | 5 April 1997 | England |
| MF | Siph Mdlalose | U19 | 28 January 1999 | South Africa |
| MF | Thomas O'Connor | U19 | 29 April 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Josh Sims | U21 | 28 March 1997 | England |
| MF | Callum Slattery | U19 | 8 February 1999 | England |
| FW | Marcus Barnes | U21 | 1 December 1996 | England |
| FW | Sam Gallagher | U22 | 15 September 1995 | England |
| FW | Tyreke Johnson | U19 | 3 November 1998 | England |
| FW | Dan N'Lundulu | U19 | 5 February 1999 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Harrison Reed | 27 January 1995 | England | Norwich City | End of season |
| FW | Olufela Olomola | 5 September 1997 | England/Nigeria | Yeovil Town | January 2018 |
| FW | Ryan Seager | 5 February 1996 | England | MK Dons | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Reading | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 21 August 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 August 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 0-1 |
| 11 September 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 18 September 2017 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 25 September 2017 | West Brom | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 October 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 20 October 2017 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 30 October 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 November 2017 | Fulham | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 26 November 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 11 December 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 18 December 2017 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 15 January 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 29 January 2018 | Stoke City | Away | W | 0-2 |
| 05 February 2018 | West Brom | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 19 February 2018 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 05 March 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 March 2018 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 March 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 13 April 2018 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 23 April 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 2-1 |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 29 August 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group H | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 3 October 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group H | Cambridge United | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 7 November 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group H | Northampton Town | Away | D | 3-3 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 September 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Watford | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 2 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Cardiff City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 4 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 9 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Watford | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 February 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 16 March 2018 | Round of 16 | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Tyreke Johnson | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Sam McQueen | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Jake Hesketh | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Nathan Tella | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Jonathan Afolabi | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Marcus Barnes | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Callum Slattery | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Alfie Jones | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Michael Obafemi | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Matt Targett | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Armani Little | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Siph Mdlalose | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron O'Driscoll | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Yann Valery | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Virgil van Dijk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Ward-Prowse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jonathan Afolabi | 13 | 4 | 4 |
| Richard Bakary | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus Barnes | 15 | 1 | 4 |
| Jan Bednarek | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Cook | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Florin Gardoș | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harlem Hale | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Harry Hamblin | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Hesketh | 17 | 0 | 5 |
| Pierre-Emile Højbjerg | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyreke Johnson | 22 | 5 | 6 |
| Alfie Jones | 29 | 1 | 3 |
| Christoph Klarer | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Armani Little | 14 | 5 | 1 |
| Sam McQueen | 8 | 0 | 6 |
| Siph Mdlalose | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Dan N'Lundulu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Obafemi | 12 | 4 | 3 |
| Thomas O'Connor | 11 | 6 | 0 |
| Aaron O'Driscoll | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Olufela Olomola | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Jérémy Pied | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Enzo Robise | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Rowthorn | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Sims | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Slattery | 27 | 2 | 4 |
| Will Smallbone | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Jack Stephens | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Matt Targett | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Tella | 17 | 6 | 5 |
| Yann Valery | 16 | 3 | 1 |
| Virgil van Dijk | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Vokins | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| James Ward-Prowse | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Wood | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Kingsley Latham | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Alex McCarthy | 10 | 0 | 4 | 16 |
| Jack Rose | 20 | 0 | 6 | 27 |