Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2018-19 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2018-19 Squad== | ==2018-19 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the Limoges Tournament in September. <br> <br> | + | The following squad was named for the Limoges Tournament in September (* = withdrawn). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|DF||[[Nathanael Ogbeta]]||{{birth date and age|2001|4|18|df=yes}}||Manchester City | |DF||[[Nathanael Ogbeta]]||{{birth date and age|2001|4|18|df=yes}}||Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[Xavier Amaechi]]||{{birth date and age|2001|1|5|df=yes}}||Arsenal | + | |MF||[[Xavier Amaechi]] *||{{birth date and age|2001|1|5|df=yes}}||Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Faustino Anjorin]]||{{birth date and age|2001|11|23|df=yes}}||Chelsea | |MF||[[Faustino Anjorin]]||{{birth date and age|2001|11|23|df=yes}}||Chelsea | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|FW||[[Keyendrah Simmonds]]||{{birth date and age|2001|5|31|df=yes}}||Manchester City | |FW||[[Keyendrah Simmonds]]||{{birth date and age|2001|5|31|df=yes}}||Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Rayhaan Tulloch]]||{{birth date and age|2001|1|20|df=yes}}||West Brom | + | |FW||[[Rayhaan Tulloch]] *||{{birth date and age|2001|1|20|df=yes}}||West Brom |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 19:33, 10 September 2018
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the Limoges Tournament in September (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Luca Ashby-Hammond | 25 March 2001 | Fulham |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | 20 March 2001 | Sheffield United |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | 9 November 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Aji Alese | 17 January 2001 | West Ham |
| DF | Dylan Crowe | 13 April 2001 | Ipswich Town |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | 2 April 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Ethan Laird | 5 August 2001 | Manchester United |
| DF | Bali Mumba | 1 October 2001 | Sunderland |
| DF | Nathanael Ogbeta | 18 April 2001 | Manchester City |
| MF | Xavier Amaechi * | 5 January 2001 | Arsenal |
| MF | Faustino Anjorin | 23 November 2001 | Chelsea |
| MF | James Garner | 13 March 2001 | Manchester United |
| MF | Mason Greenwood | 1 October 2001 | Manchester United |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| FW | Arvin Appiah | 5 January 2001 | Nottingham Forest |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | 3 July 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Anthony Gordon | 24 February 2001 | Everton |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | 14 February 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Bukayo Saka | 5 September 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Keyendrah Simmonds | 31 May 2001 | Manchester City |
| FW | Rayhaan Tulloch * | 20 January 2001 | West Brom |
2018-19
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations. However, the FA announced in July that a new Euro Elite League would be introduced for this age group in 2017-18.
Limoges Tournament, France
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2018 | Netherlands | W | 3-0 |
| 7 September 2018 | Russia | W | 3-0 |
| 9 September 2018 | France | W | 2-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| TBC October 2018 | Sweden | Home | ||
| TBC October 2018 | Czech Republic | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Goals |
| Faustino Anjorin | 2 |
| Arvin Appiah | 1 |
| Mason Greenwood | 1 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 1 |
| Ethan Laird | 1 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Aji Alese | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Faustino Anjorin | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Arvin Appiah | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Folarin Balogun | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Garner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Gordon | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Mason Greenwood | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Curtis Jones | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Laird | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Clinton Mola | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bali Mumba | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Nathanael Ogbeta | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |