Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 20th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Subs''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Daniel Adshead]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aji Alese]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aji Alese]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Faustino Anjorin]] || | + | | [[Faustino Anjorin]] || 5 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arvin Appiah]] || | + | | [[Arvin Appiah]] || 4 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Folarin Balogun]] || | + | | [[Folarin Balogun]] || 4 || 4 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luis Binks]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Crowe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Crowe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || | + | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Garner]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Garner]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Gordon]] || | + | | [[Anthony Gordon]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Greenwood]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | | [[Mason Greenwood]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || | + | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || 5 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Curtis Jones]] || | + | | [[Curtis Jones]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pascal Kpohomouh]] || | + | | [[Pascal Kpohomouh]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Laird]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ethan Laird]] || 5 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[J'Neil Lloyd-Bennett]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Paris Maghoma]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] || | + | | [[Clinton Mola]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bali Mumba]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bukayo Saka]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | | [[Bukayo Saka]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | | [[Keyendrah Simmonds]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Thomas (Leicester City)|Luke Thomas]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Morgan Whittaker]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 181: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Ashby-Hammond]] || | + | | [[Luca Ashby-Hammond]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Okonkwo]] || 1 || | + | | [[Arthur Okonkwo]] || 1 || 2 || 1 || 2 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:06, 21 November 2018
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The following squad was named for the tournament in November.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Luca Ashby-Hammond | 25 March 2001 | Fulham |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | 20 March 2001 | Sheffield United |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | 9 November 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Aji Alese | 17 January 2001 | West Ham |
| DF | Luis Binks | 2 September 2001 | Tottenham |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | 2 April 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Pascal Kpohomouh | 24 September 2001 | Southampton |
| DF | Clinton Mola | 15 March 2001 | Chelsea |
| DF | Nathanael Ogbeta | 18 April 2001 | Manchester City |
| DF | Luke Thomas | Leicester City | |
| MF | Daniel Adshead | 2 September 2001 | Rochdale |
| MF | Faustino Anjorin | 23 November 2001 | Chelsea |
| MF | Arvin Appiah | 5 January 2001 | Nottingham Forest |
| MF | Anthony Gordon | 24 February 2001 | Everton |
| MF | Mason Greenwood | 1 October 2001 | Manchester United |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| MF | Paris Maghoma | 8 May 2001 | Tottenham |
| MF | Bali Mumba | 1 October 2001 | Sunderland |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | 3 July 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | 14 February 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Morgan Whittaker | 7 January 2001 | Derby County |
2018-19
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations. However, the FA announced in July that a new Euro Elite League would be introduced for this age group in 2017-18.
Four Team Tournament, Spain
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 15 November 2018 | Netherlands | D | 2-2 |
| 17 November 2018 | Republic of Ireland | W | 3-1 |
| 19 November 2018 | Belgium | W | 3-1 |
Limoges Tournament, France
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2018 | Netherlands | W | 3-0 |
| 7 September 2018 | Russia | W | 3-0 |
| 9 September 2018 | France | W | 2-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2018 | Sweden | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 15 October 2018 | Czech Republic | Home | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 20th November)
| Player | Goals |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 7 |
| Faustino Anjorin | 4 |
| Arvin Appiah | 3 |
| Ethan Laird | 2 |
| Daniel Adshead | 1 |
| Folarin Balogun | 1 |
| Mason Greenwood | 1 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 20th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Daniel Adshead | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Aji Alese | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Faustino Anjorin | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| Arvin Appiah | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Folarin Balogun | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Luis Binks | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| James Garner | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Gordon | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Mason Greenwood | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Curtis Jones | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Pascal Kpohomouh | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Laird | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| J'Neil Lloyd-Bennett | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Paris Maghoma | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Clinton Mola | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bali Mumba | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Nathanael Ogbeta | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Keyendrah Simmonds | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Luke Thomas | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Whittaker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |