Difference between revisions of "England Under-16s"
From YouthHawk
(→Aegean International Tournament) |
(→2018-19 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2018-19 Squad== | ==2018-19 Squad== | ||
| − | The below squad is for the | + | The below squad is for the Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup in January 2019. <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DOB (age)''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''DOB (age)''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| GK || [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || {{birth date and age|2003|12|14|df=yes}} || Chelsea | | GK || [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || {{birth date and age|2003|12|14|df=yes}} || Chelsea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | GK || [[Tobi Oluwayemi]] || || Tottenham Hotspur |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Finley Burns]] || || Manchester City | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Bashir Humphreys]] || || Chelsea | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Dermi Lusala]] || || Tottenham Hotspur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Imari Samuels]] || || Reading |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Lewis Shipley]] || || Norwich City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Reece Welch]] || || Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[James Balagizi]] || || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Micah Hamilton]] || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Aaron Henry]] || || Charlton Athletic |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Aaron Ramsey]] || || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Jadan Raymond]] || || Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Euan Williams]] || || Charlton Athletic |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Liam Delap]] || || Derby County |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Ryan Gooch]] || || Sunderland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Charlie McNeil]] || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Oliver O'Neill]] || || Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Rico Richards]] || || West Bromwich Albion |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Joe Ridley]] || || Middlesbrough |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:32, 14 January 2019
The England Under-16s are currently managed by Kevin Betsy.
Contents |
2018-19 Squad
The below squad is for the Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup in January 2019.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Kelechi Chibueze | 14 December 2003 | Chelsea |
| GK | Tobi Oluwayemi | Tottenham Hotspur | |
| DF | Finley Burns | Manchester City | |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | Chelsea | |
| DF | Dermi Lusala | Tottenham Hotspur | |
| DF | Imari Samuels | Reading | |
| DF | Lewis Shipley | Norwich City | |
| DF | Reece Welch | Everton | |
| MF | James Balagizi | Liverpool | |
| MF | Micah Hamilton | Manchester City | |
| MF | Aaron Henry | Charlton Athletic | |
| MF | Aaron Ramsey | Aston Villa | |
| MF | Jadan Raymond | Crystal Palace | |
| MF | Euan Williams | Charlton Athletic | |
| FW | Liam Delap | Derby County | |
| FW | Ryan Gooch | Sunderland | |
| FW | Charlie McNeil | Manchester City | |
| FW | Oliver O'Neill | Fulham | |
| FW | Rico Richards | West Bromwich Albion | |
| FW | Joe Ridley | Middlesbrough |
2018-19
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 22 July 2018 | Croatia | W | 2-0 |
| 24 July 2018 | Croatia | D | 0-0 |
UEFA Development Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 20 August | Scotland | W | 1-0 |
| 24 August | Turkey | W | 2-1 |
Val-de-Marne Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 30 October 2018 | France | W | 3-1 |
| 1 November 2018 | Austria | W | 4-2 |
| 3 November 2018 | Japan | W | 4-1 |
Aegean International Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 14 January 2019 | Albania | ||
| 15 January 2019 | Moldova | ||
| 17 January 2019 | Turkey | ||
| 19 January 2019 | Third Place Play-off or Final |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th November)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Louie Barry | West Bromwich Albion | 3 |
| Lewis Dobbin | Everton | 2 |
| Nile John | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 |
| Jude Bellingham | Birmingham City | 1 |
| Karamoko Dembele | Celtic | 1 |
| Amadou Diallo | West Ham United | 1 |
| Samuel Iling | Chelsea | 1 |
| Jamal Musiala | Chelsea | 1 |
| Noah Ohio | Manchester City | 1 |
| Charlie Patino | Arsenal | 1 |
| Alex Robertson | Manchester City | 1 |
| Lynford Sackey | Reading | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |