Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2021 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| 6 September 2019 || Qualifying - Group 3 || Turkey || Away || W || [[Turkey 2-3 England (2021 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|3-2]] | | 6 September 2019 || Qualifying - Group 3 || Turkey || Away || W || [[Turkey 2-3 England (2021 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 September 2019 || Qualifying - Group 3 || Kosovo || Home || || | + | | 9 September 2019 || Qualifying - Group 3 || Kosovo || Home || W || [[England 2-0 Kosovo (2021 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 October 2019 || Qualifying - Group 3 || Austria || Home || || | | 15 October 2019 || Qualifying - Group 3 || Austria || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 19:54, 10 September 2019
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2019-20 Squad
The following squad was named for the Under-21 European Championship qualifiers in September.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ellery Balcombe | Brentford | |
| GK | Aaron Ramsdale | AFC Bournemouth | |
| GK | Nathan Trott | West Ham (on loan at AFC Wimbledon) | |
| DF | Max Aarons | Norwich City | |
| DF | Trevoh Chalobah | Chelsea (on loan at Huddersfield) | |
| DF | Ben Godfrey | Norwich City | |
| DF | Marc Guehi | Chelsea | |
| DF | James Justin | Leicester City | |
| DF | Jonathan Panzo | AS Monaco (on loan at Cercle Bruges) | |
| DF | Steven Sessegnon | Fulham | |
| DF | Ben Wilmot | Watford (on loan at Swansea) | |
| MF | Todd Cantwell | Norwich City | |
| MF | Tom Davies | Everton | |
| MF | Phil Foden | Manchester City | |
| MF | Morgan Gibbs-White | Wolves | |
| MF | Dwight McNeil | Burnley | |
| MF | Omar Richards | Reading | |
| MF | Oliver Skipp | Tottenham | |
| MF | Joe Willock | Arsenal | |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | Liverpool | |
| FW | Mason Greenwood | Manchester United | |
| FW | Reiss Nelson | Arsenal | |
| FW | Edward Nketiah | Arsenal (on loan at Leeds) |
2019-20 Campaign
2021 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2019 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Turkey | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 9 September 2019 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Kosovo | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 15 October 2019 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Austria | Home | ||
| 15 November 2019 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Albania | Away | ||
| 26 March 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Andorra | Home | ||
| 31 March 2020 | Qualifying - Group 3 | Turkey | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 8th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Edward Nketiah | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Reiss Nelson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: )
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |