Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Friendlies) |
(→2021-22 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2021-22 Squad== | ==2021-22 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the | + | The following squad was named for the Euro qualifiers in March (* = withdrawn). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| GK || [[wikipedia:Etienne Green|Etienne Green]] || {{birth date and age|2000|7|19|df=yes}} || Saint-Etienne | | GK || [[wikipedia:Etienne Green|Etienne Green]] || {{birth date and age|2000|7|19|df=yes}} || Saint-Etienne | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Carl Rushworth]] || {{birth date and age|2001|7|2|df=yes}} || Brighton (on loan at Walsall) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Lee Buchanan]] || {{birth date and age|2001|3|7|df=yes}} || Derby County |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Levi Colwill]] || {{birth date and age|2003|2|26|df=yes}} || Chelsea (on loan at Huddersfield) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[wikipedia:Charlie Cresswell|Charlie Cresswell]] || {{birth date and age|2002|8|17|df=yes}} || Leeds United | | DF || [[wikipedia:Charlie Cresswell|Charlie Cresswell]] || {{birth date and age|2002|8|17|df=yes}} || Leeds United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Taylor Harwood-Bellis]] || {{birth date and age|2002|1|30|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Anderlecht) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Ben Johnson]] || {{birth date and age|2000|1|24|df=yes}} || West Ham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Tariq Lamptey]] * || {{birth date and age|2000|9|30|df=yes}} || Brighton |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Valentino Livramento]] * || {{birth date and age|2002|11|12|df=yes}} || Southampton | | DF || [[Valentino Livramento]] * || {{birth date and age|2002|11|12|df=yes}} || Southampton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Djed Spence]] || {{birth date and age|2000|8|9|df=yes}} || Middlesbrough (on loan at Nottingham Forest) |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Luke Thomas]] || {{birth date and age|2001|6|10|df=yes}} || Leicester City | | DF || [[Luke Thomas]] || {{birth date and age|2001|6|10|df=yes}} || Leicester City | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| MF || [[Tommy Doyle]] || {{birth date and age|2001|10|17|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Hamburger SV) | | MF || [[Tommy Doyle]] || {{birth date and age|2001|10|17|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Hamburger SV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Harvey Elliott]] || {{birth date and age|2003|4|4|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[James Garner]] || {{birth date and age|2001|3|13|df=yes}} || Manchester United (on loan at Nottingham Forest) | | MF || [[James Garner]] || {{birth date and age|2001|3|13|df=yes}} || Manchester United (on loan at Nottingham Forest) | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| MF || [[Morgan Gibbs-White]] || {{birth date and age|2000|1|27|df=yes}} || Wolves (on loan at Sheffield United) | | MF || [[Morgan Gibbs-White]] || {{birth date and age|2000|1|27|df=yes}} || Wolves (on loan at Sheffield United) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Angel Gomes]] || {{birth date and age|2000|8|31|df=yes}} || Lille |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Curtis Jones]] || {{birth date and age|2000|1|30|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Jacob Ramsey]] || {{birth date and age|2001|5|28|df=yes}} || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Folarin Balogun]] || {{birth date and age|2001|7|3|df=yes}} || Arsenal | | FW || [[Folarin Balogun]] || {{birth date and age|2001|7|3|df=yes}} || Arsenal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Anthony Gordon]] || {{birth date and age|2001|2|24|df=yes}} || Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Noni Madueke]] || {{birth date and age|2002|3|10|df=yes}} || PSV Eindhoven |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Keane Lewis-Potter]] || {{birth date and age|2001|2|22|df=yes}} || Hull City |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:00, 28 March 2022
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the Euro qualifiers in March (* = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 12 July 2000 | Stoke City |
| GK | Etienne Green | 19 July 2000 | Saint-Etienne |
| GK | Carl Rushworth | 2 July 2001 | Brighton (on loan at Walsall) |
| DF | Lee Buchanan | 7 March 2001 | Derby County |
| DF | Levi Colwill | 26 February 2003 | Chelsea (on loan at Huddersfield) |
| DF | Charlie Cresswell | 17 August 2002 | Leeds United |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 30 January 2002 | Manchester City (on loan at Anderlecht) |
| DF | Ben Johnson | 24 January 2000 | West Ham |
| DF | Tariq Lamptey * | 30 September 2000 | Brighton |
| DF | Valentino Livramento * | 12 November 2002 | Southampton |
| DF | Djed Spence | 9 August 2000 | Middlesbrough (on loan at Nottingham Forest) |
| DF | Luke Thomas | 10 June 2001 | Leicester City |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | 17 October 2001 | Manchester City (on loan at Hamburger SV) |
| MF | Harvey Elliott | 4 April 2003 | Liverpool |
| MF | James Garner | 13 March 2001 | Manchester United (on loan at Nottingham Forest) |
| MF | Morgan Gibbs-White | 27 January 2000 | Wolves (on loan at Sheffield United) |
| MF | Angel Gomes | 31 August 2000 | Lille |
| MF | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2000 | Liverpool |
| MF | Jacob Ramsey | 28 May 2001 | Aston Villa |
| FW | Folarin Balogun | 3 July 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Anthony Gordon | 24 February 2001 | Everton |
| FW | Noni Madueke | 10 March 2002 | PSV Eindhoven |
| FW | Keane Lewis-Potter | 22 February 2001 | Hull City |
2021-22 Campaign
2023 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 September 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Kosovo | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 7 October 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Slovenia | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 October 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Andorra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 November 2021 | Group Stage - Group G | Czech Republic | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 March 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Andorra | Home | ||
| 29 March 2022 | Group Stage - Group G | Albania | Away |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 November 2021 | Georgia | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 12th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Anthony Gordon | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Cole Palmer | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Folarin Balogun | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Conor Gallagher | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Emile Smith Rowe | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 11th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Aarons | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Folarin Balogun | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Rhian Brewster | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Tommy Doyle | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor Gallagher | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| James Garner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Angel Gomes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marc Guehi | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Curtis Jones | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Valentino Livramento | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Noni Madueke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Palmer | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Skipp | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Emile Smith Rowe | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Thomas | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Josef Bursik | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Etienne Green | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15