Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Squad) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Barnsley Under-18s are currently managed by Nicky Eaden. | The Barnsley Under-18s are currently managed by Nicky Eaden. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2022-23 Squad== |
| − | + | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Trent Carter-Rodgers]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GK || [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Astin Brace]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Matty Doyle]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Luke Grimshaw]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Alex Joof]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Luis Lacey]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Josh McKay]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Kynan Murchison]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Hayden Pickard]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Jonathan Bland]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Theo Chapman]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Cole Hyde]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Rafael Monteiro]] || U17 || || Portugal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || U17 || || Wales/Sri Lanka |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Alex Anaman]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Mylan Benjamin]] || U18 || || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Josiah Dyer]] || U18 || || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Leo Farrell]] || U17 || || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Fabio Jalo]] || U17 || || Portugal | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || U17 || || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:23, 22 September 2022
The Barnsley Under-18s are currently managed by Nicky Eaden.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Trent Carter-Rodgers | U17 | England | |
| GK | Rogan Ravenhill | U17 | England | |
| DF | Astin Brace | U17 | England | |
| DF | Matty Doyle | U18 | England | |
| DF | Luke Grimshaw | U17 | England | |
| DF | Alex Joof | U18 | England | |
| DF | Luis Lacey | U18 | England | |
| DF | Josh McKay | U18 | England | |
| DF | Kynan Murchison | U18 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Pickard | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jonathan Bland | U17 | England | |
| MF | Theo Chapman | U18 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Hickingbottom | U18 | England | |
| MF | Cole Hyde | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jean-Claude Makiessi | U18 | England | |
| MF | Rafael Monteiro | U17 | Portugal | |
| MF | Vimal Yoganathan | U17 | Wales/Sri Lanka | |
| FW | Alex Anaman | U18 | England | |
| FW | Mylan Benjamin | U18 | England | |
| FW | Josiah Dyer | U18 | England | |
| FW | Leo Farrell | U17 | England | |
| FW | Fabio Jalo | U17 | Portugal | |
| FW | Emmaisa Nzondo | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 August 2022 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 August 2022 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2022 | Colchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 17 September 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 23 September 2022 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 01 October 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 15 October 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 22 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 28 October 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 19 November 2022 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 26 November 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 10 December 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 16 December 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 07 January 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 14 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 21 January 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 27 January 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 11 February 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 18 February 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 25 February 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 04 March 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 11 March 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 18 March 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 31 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 21 April 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Watford | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Lincoln City | Home | D | 3-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th September)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Josiah Dyer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Fabio Jalo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Rafael Monteiro | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Theo Chapman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Lincoln H) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Alex Anaman | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mylan Benjamin | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Bland | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Astin Brace | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Chapman | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Josiah Dyer | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Leo Farrell | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Fabio Jalo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Joof | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Luis Lacey | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jean-Claude Makiessi | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh McKay | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Rafael Monteiro | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Hayden Pickard | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Vimal Yoganathan | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Trent Carter-Rodgers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Rogan Ravenhill | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15