Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| 19 November 2022 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 3-4 Barnsley (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|4-3]] | | 19 November 2022 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 3-4 Barnsley (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|4-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 26 November 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | + | | 26 November 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 December 2022 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | + | | 10 December 2022 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 16 December 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | + | | 16 December 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 07 January 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Home || | + | | 07 January 2023 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Home || W || [[Barnsley 4-1 Peterborough United (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|4-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 January 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | | 14 January 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 10 November 2022 || Scunthorpe United || Home || W || [[Barnsley 2-1 Scunthorpe United (2022-23 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] || | | 10 November 2022 || Scunthorpe United || Home || W || [[Barnsley 2-1 Scunthorpe United (2022-23 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 30 November 2022 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Barnsley (2022-23 FA Youth Cup)|1-1]] || lost 1-3 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 156: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 08 October 2022 || Group || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 2-5 Barnsley (2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|5-2]] | | 08 October 2022 || Group || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || W || [[Hull City 2-5 Barnsley (2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|5-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 03 December 2022 || Group || Doncaster Rovers || Home || L || [[Barnsley 1-2 Doncaster Rovers (2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 159: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josiah Dyer]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 5 | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || 2 || 0 || 3 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 5 | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alex Anaman]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theo Chapman]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Theo Chapman]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Leo Farrell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mylan Benjamin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Mylan Benjamin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luis Lacey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Luis Lacey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 191: | Line 195: | ||
| [[Chrysolite Ogbu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Chrysolite Ogbu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || 1 || | + | | Own Goals || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| TBC (Lincoln H) || 0 || 3 || 0 || 3 | | TBC (Lincoln H) || 0 || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 203: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th January)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing goalscoring details from Lincoln (C))''</small> | <small>''(Missing goalscoring details from Lincoln (C))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 207: | Line 211: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Anaman]] || | + | | [[Alex Anaman]] || 10 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mylan Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Mylan Benjamin]] || 8 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Bland]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Bland]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Astin Brace]] || | + | | [[Astin Brace]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Theo Chapman]] || | + | | [[Theo Chapman]] || 7 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || | + | | [[Josiah Dyer]] || 11 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Farrell]] || 3 || | + | | [[Leo Farrell]] || 3 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kieren Graham]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || | + | | [[Charlie Hickingbottom]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fabio Jalo]] || 4 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Joof]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Joof]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ziggy Kozluk]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luis Lacey]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | | [[Luis Lacey]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jeffrey Lindoloki]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jean-Claude Makiessi]] || 14 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh McKay]] || 9 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kynan Murchison]] || 4 || | + | | [[Rafael Monteiro]] || 14 || 1 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kynan Murchison]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 4 || 4 || 5 | | [[Emmaisa Nzondo]] || 4 || 4 || 5 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Chrysolite Ogbu]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Chrysolite Ogbu]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || | + | | [[Hayden Pickard]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Elliott Probert]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Swift]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 8 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || | + | | [[Owen Warburton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Woodcock]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Vimal Yoganathan]] || 11 || 4 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 256: | Line 276: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trent Carter-Rodgers]] || | + | | [[Trent Carter-Rodgers]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || | + | | [[Rogan Ravenhill]] || 11 || 0 || 3 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:16, 11 January 2023
The Barnsley Under-18s are currently managed by Nicky Eaden.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Trent Carter-Rodgers | U17 | England | |
| GK | Rogan Ravenhill | U17 | England | |
| DF | Astin Brace | U17 | England | |
| DF | Matty Doyle | U18 | England | |
| DF | Luke Grimshaw | U17 | England | |
| DF | Alex Joof | U18 | England | |
| DF | Luis Lacey | U18 | England | |
| DF | Josh McKay | U18 | England | |
| DF | Kynan Murchison | U18 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Pickard | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jonathan Bland | U17 | England | |
| MF | Theo Chapman | U18 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Hickingbottom | U18 | England | |
| MF | Cole Hyde | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jean-Claude Makiessi | U18 | England | |
| MF | Rafael Monteiro | U17 | Portugal | |
| MF | Vimal Yoganathan | U17 | Wales/Sri Lanka | |
| FW | Alex Anaman | U18 | England | |
| FW | Mylan Benjamin | U18 | England | |
| FW | Josiah Dyer | U18 | England | |
| FW | Leo Farrell | U17 | England | |
| FW | Fabio Jalo | U17 | Portugal | |
| FW | Emmaisa Nzondo | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 August 2022 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 August 2022 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2022 | Colchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 17 September 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 23 September 2022 | Coventry City | Home | P-P | |
| 01 October 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 15 October 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 28 October 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 19 November 2022 | Burnley | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 26 November 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 10 December 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | P-P | |
| 16 December 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | P-P | |
| 07 January 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 14 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 21 January 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 27 January 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 11 February 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 18 February 2023 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 25 February 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 04 March 2023 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 11 March 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 18 March 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 31 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 21 April 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Watford | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 05 November 2022 | Spennymoor Town | Home | W | 5-0 | |
| 10 November 2022 | Scunthorpe United | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 30 November 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-1 | lost 1-3 on penalties |
2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Lincoln City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Hull City | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 03 December 2022 | Group | Doncaster Rovers | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th January)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Rafael Monteiro | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Josiah Dyer | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Fabio Jalo | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Alex Anaman | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Theo Chapman | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Leo Farrell | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Vimal Yoganathan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Mylan Benjamin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Luis Lacey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh McKay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Chrysolite Ogbu | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| TBC (Lincoln H) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th January)
(Missing goalscoring details from Lincoln (C))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Alex Anaman | 10 | 2 | 4 |
| Mylan Benjamin | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Jonathan Bland | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Astin Brace | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Chapman | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| Josiah Dyer | 11 | 1 | 5 |
| Leo Farrell | 3 | 8 | 3 |
| Kieren Graham | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Hickingbottom | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Fabio Jalo | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Alex Joof | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ziggy Kozluk | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Luis Lacey | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Lindoloki | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jean-Claude Makiessi | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh McKay | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Rafael Monteiro | 14 | 1 | 6 |
| Kynan Murchison | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Emmaisa Nzondo | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Chrysolite Ogbu | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Hayden Pickard | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliott Probert | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Swift | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Warburton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Woodcock | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Vimal Yoganathan | 11 | 4 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Trent Carter-Rodgers | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Rogan Ravenhill | 11 | 0 | 3 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15