Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 07 March 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 5-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|5-0]] | | 07 March 2023 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 5-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|5-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 11 March 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || | + | | 11 March 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || D || [[Bristol City 3-3 Cardiff City (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|3-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 March 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | | 18 March 2023 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || | + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 14 || 0 || 0 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Japhet Mpadi]] || | + | | [[Japhet Mpadi]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 8 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Spiers]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Will Spiers]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewys Ware]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Lewys Ware]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Barton]] || | + | | [[Dan Barton]] || 13 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Beecher]] || 2 || 5 || 0 | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 2 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Alyas Debono]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alyas Debono]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cole Fleming]] || | + | | [[Cole Fleming]] || 21 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey George]] || | + | | [[Trey George]] || 17 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luey Giles]] || | + | | [[Luey Giles]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Isaac Jefferies]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Tana Jones]] || 9 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tana Jones]] || 9 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Keeping]] || | + | | [[Joe Keeping]] || 20 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 9 || 0 || 4 | | [[Kyle Kenniford]] || 9 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || | + | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Lester]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[James Lester]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Lewis]] || | + | | [[Morgan Lewis]] || 18 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Japhet Mpadi]] || | + | | [[Japhet Mpadi]] || 19 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || | + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 24 || 1 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Troy Perrett]] || 2 || 5 || 2 | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 2 || 5 || 2 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Will Spiers]] || 15 || 0 || 4 | | [[Will Spiers]] || 15 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cody Twose]] || | + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 6 || 11 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewys Ware]] || 16 || 0 || 3 | | [[Lewys Ware]] || 16 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| S Jones || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | S Jones || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Thomas]] || | + | | [[Joe Thomas]] || 12 || 0 || 1 || 29 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:09, 15 March 2023
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Steve Jenkins.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Armstrong | U17 | Wales | |
| GK | Jake Dennis | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Luey Giles | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Callum Jones | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Joe Keeping | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Dylan Lawlor | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Morgan Lewis | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Will Spiers | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Dan Barton | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Josh Beecher | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Joel Colwill | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Adam Coomer | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Trey George | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Kyle Kenniford | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Cody Twose | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Lewys Ware | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Morgan Wigley | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Cian Ashford | U18 | 24 September 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Cole Fleming | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Tan Nyakuhwa | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Japhet Mpadi | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Louis Phillips | U17 | Wales |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 6-2 |
| 27 August 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 17 September 2022 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 24 September 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 October 2022 | Watford | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 October 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | P-P | |
| 29 October 2022 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 12 November 2022 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 19 November 2022 | Millwall | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 26 November 2022 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 07 January 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 14 January 2023 | Watford | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 21 January 2023 | Reading | Home | P-P | |
| 28 January 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 01 February 2023 | Reading | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 February 2023 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 18 February 2023 | Colchester United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 21 February 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 25 February 2023 | Swansea City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 04 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 07 March 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 11 March 2023 | Bristol City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 18 March 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 01 April 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Burnley | Home |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 20 December 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 10 January 2023 | Oxford United | Away | L | 1-3 |
2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Coventry City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Shrewsbury Town | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th March)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Japhet Mpadi | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Cody Twose | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Cole Fleming | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Trey George | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Will Spiers | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Lewys Ware | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Troy Perrett | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tana Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Wigley | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Coventry A) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dan Barton | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| Josh Beecher | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 5 | 1 | 4 |
| Adam Coomer | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Jake Davies | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Alyas Debono | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Fleming | 21 | 2 | 4 |
| Trey George | 17 | 4 | 4 |
| Luey Giles | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Jefferies | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Jones | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Tana Jones | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Keeping | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyle Kenniford | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| James Lester | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Lewis | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Japhet Mpadi | 19 | 2 | 8 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 24 | 1 | 14 |
| Troy Perrett | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Louis Phillips | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Will Spiers | 15 | 0 | 4 |
| Cody Twose | 6 | 11 | 5 |
| Lewys Ware | 16 | 0 | 3 |
| Morgan Wigley | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Armstrong | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jake Dennis | 11 | 0 | 4 | 15 |
| S Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Thomas | 12 | 0 | 1 | 29 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14