Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 8 April 2023 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-2 Manchester City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | | 8 April 2023 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 1-2 Manchester City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 April 2023 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || | + | | 15 April 2023 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 0-2 Middlesbrough (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 April 2023 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | | 22 April 2023 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lawrence McCabe]] || 2 || 0 || 3 || 5 | | [[Lawrence McCabe]] || 2 || 0 || 3 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Lennon]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashley McCarthy]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ashley McCarthy]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Patterson-Powell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Rio Patterson-Powell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eddie Ormerod]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Eddie Ormerod]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Frankie Coulson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Howells]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Howells]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[AJ Bridge]] || | + | | [[AJ Bridge]] || 24 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Fin Cartwright]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[JD Costello]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | | [[JD Costello]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Coulson]] || | + | | [[Frankie Coulson]] || 2 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Evans]] || 2 || | + | | [[Louie Evans]] || 2 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonny Finch]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sonny Finch]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Grant]] || | + | | [[George Grant]] || 11 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Howells]] || | + | | [[Max Howells]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel James (Middlesbrough)|Daniel James]] || 2 || | + | | [[Daniel James (Middlesbrough)|Daniel James]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amazing Kiasungua]] || 2 || 13 || 0 | | [[Amazing Kiasungua]] || 2 || 13 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Lennon]] || | + | | [[Charlie Lennon]] || 18 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ajay Matthews]] || 14 || 2 || 7 | | [[Ajay Matthews]] || 14 || 2 || 7 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashley McCarthy]] || 21 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ashley McCarthy]] || 21 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George McCormick]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noah Muwana]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Noah Muwana]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Eddie Ormerod]] || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Eddie Ormerod]] || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Patterson]] || | + | | [[Jack Patterson]] || 4 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rio Patterson-Powell]] || | + | | [[Rio Patterson-Powell]] || 16 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie Samuels]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | | [[Ollie Samuels]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Scott]] || 1 || | + | | [[Ethan Scott]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Judah Tawiah]] || | + | | [[Judah Tawiah]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yacou Traore]] || | + | | [[Yacou Traore]] || 22 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tylah Wallace-Ming]] || 19 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tylah Wallace-Ming]] || 19 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Shea Connor]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 10 | | [[Shea Connor]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Fisher]] || | + | | [[Nathan Fisher]] || 14 || 0 || 4 || 32 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Simpson]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 | | [[Cameron Simpson]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 21:04, 16 April 2023
The Middlesbrough Under-18s are currently managed by Lee Cattermole.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Shea Connor | U17 | England | |
| GK | Nathan Fisher | U18 | 26 January 2005 | England |
| GK | Cameron Simpson | U17 | England | |
| DF | JD Costello | U18 | 12 January 2005 | England |
| DF | George Grant | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ashley McCarthy | U18 | 2 December 2004 | England |
| DF | George McCormick | U18 | 27 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Alfie Myers-Smith | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ollie Samuels | U17 | England | |
| DF | Judah Tawiah | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tylah Wallace-Ming | U18 | 10 January 2005 | England |
| MF | AJ Bridge | U18 | 21 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Max Howells | U18 | 1 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Amazing Kiasungua | U17 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Lennon | U17 | England | |
| MF | Afonso Lindo | U19 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| MF | Ajay Matthews | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lawrence McCabe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jack Patterson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Yacou Traore | U18 | 3 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Luke Woolston | U18 | 30 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Louie Evans | U18 | 13 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Rio Patterson-Powell | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Liverpool | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 20 August 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 27 August 2022 | Sunderland | Away | L | 3-6 |
| 17 September 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 15 October 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Leeds United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 October 2022 | Everton | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 November 2022 | Derby County | Away | P-P | |
| 17 December 2022 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 21 December 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 7 January 2023 | Everton | Away | P-P | |
| 14 January 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 28 January 2023 | Liverpool | Home | D | 4-2 |
| 11 February 2023 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 18 February 2023 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 25 February 2023 | Stoke City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 28 February 2023 | Leeds United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 18 March 2023 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 25 March 2023 | Stoke City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 1 April 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 8 April 2023 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 April 2023 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 22 April 2023 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 December 2022 | Southend United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 18 January 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Stoke City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th April)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| AJ Bridge | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Ajay Matthews | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Lawrence McCabe | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Charlie Lennon | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ashley McCarthy | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Rio Patterson-Powell | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Eddie Ormerod | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Frankie Coulson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Howells | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Patterson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Samuels | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Woolston | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| AJ Bridge | 24 | 0 | 7 |
| Fin Cartwright | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| JD Costello | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Frankie Coulson | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| Louie Evans | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Sonny Finch | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| George Grant | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Max Howells | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Daniel James | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Amazing Kiasungua | 2 | 13 | 0 |
| Charlie Lennon | 18 | 6 | 4 |
| Ajay Matthews | 14 | 2 | 7 |
| Lawrence McCabe | 18 | 2 | 5 |
| Ashley McCarthy | 21 | 0 | 4 |
| George McCormick | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Noah Muwana | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Alfie Myers-Smith | 17 | 3 | 0 |
| Fin O'Gorman | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Eddie Ormerod | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Jack Patterson | 4 | 7 | 1 |
| Rio Patterson-Powell | 16 | 7 | 3 |
| Ollie Samuels | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Ethan Scott | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Judah Tawiah | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Yacou Traore | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Tylah Wallace-Ming | 19 | 2 | 0 |
| James Wilson | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Luke Woolston | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Shea Connor | 6 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Nathan Fisher | 14 | 0 | 4 | 32 |
| Cameron Simpson | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14