Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 15 April 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-2 Middlesbrough (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | | 15 April 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-2 Middlesbrough (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 22 April 2023 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || | + | | 22 April 2023 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || D || [[Newcastle United 1-1 Everton (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 April 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || | + | | 29 April 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 3-1 Newcastle United (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
| [[Lewis Miley]] || 1 || 1 || 4 || 6 | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 1 || 1 || 4 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Cooper]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | | [[Lucas Cooper]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || | + | | Own Goals || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Bailey]] || | + | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 24 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beau Beresford]] || 4 || 5 || 0 | | [[Beau Beresford]] || 4 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Joe Brayson]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 0 || | + | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 0 || 10 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || | + | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 27 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jude Cogdon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jude Cogdon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| [[Lucas Cooper]] || 14 || 1 || 2 | | [[Lucas Cooper]] || 14 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Craggs]] || | + | | [[Luke Craggs]] || 10 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || | + | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 11 || 5 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || | + | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 21 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Harrison]] || | + | | [[Ollie Harrison]] || 13 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shaun Mavididi]] || 9 || | + | | [[Shaun Mavididi]] || 9 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie McArthur]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
| [[Callum McNally]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Callum McNally]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Miley]] || | + | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 9 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carter Milmore]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Carter Milmore]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Munda]] || | + | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 16 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Neave]] || 1 || 6 || 1 | | [[Sean Neave]] || 1 || 6 || 1 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Nathaniel Nkunku]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | | [[Nathaniel Nkunku]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darren Palmer]] || | + | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 21 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Parkinson]] || 16 || 0 || 9 | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 16 || 0 || 9 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Harry Powell]] || 13 || 4 || 0 | | [[Harry Powell]] || 13 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Powell]] || | + | | [[Rory Powell]] || 21 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellis Stanton]] || 7 || 1 || 2 | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 7 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 20 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Watts]] || 9 || | + | | [[Logan Watts]] || 9 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Harris]] || | + | | [[Aidan Harris]] || 20 || 0 || 1 || 50 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || | + | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:35, 1 May 2023
The Newcastle Under-18s are managed by TBC.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Steven Bessant | U18 | England | |
| DF | Scott Bailey | U17 | England | |
| DF | Beau Beresford | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Charlton | U17 | England | |
| DF | Lucas Cooper | U18 | England | |
| DF | Callum McNally | U18 | England | |
| DF | Carter Milmore | U17 | England | |
| DF | Harry Powell | U17 | England | |
| DF | Rory Powell | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Josh Donaldson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Johnny Emerson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lewis Miley | U17 | England | |
| MF | Darren Palmer | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ellis Stanton | U18 | England | |
| FW | Shaun Mavididi | U18 | England | |
| FW | Nathaniel Nkunku | U18 | England | |
| FW | Ben Parkinson | U18 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2022 | Manchester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 27 August 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 17 September 2022 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 1 October 2022 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 October 2022 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 22 October 2022 | Everton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 October 2022 | Manchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2022 | Leeds United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 November 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 17 December 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | P-P | |
| 21 December 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 7 January 2023 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 28 January 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 6-4 |
| 11 February 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 18 February 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 25 February 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 4 March 2023 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 25 March 2023 | Sunderland | Home | L | 2-7 |
| 1 April 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 8 January 2023 | Stoke City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 April 2023 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 15 April 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 22 April 2023 | Everton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 29 April 2023 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 06 December 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 17 January 2023 | Arsenal | Home | L | 2-3 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Arsenal | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Manchester United | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 1st May)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Ben Parkinson | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
| Johnny Emerson | 8 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
| Josh Donaldson | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
| Anthony Munda | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Scott Bailey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Lucas Cooper | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Shaun Mavidid | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Darren Palmer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ellis Stanton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Craggs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sean Neave | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rory Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 1st May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Scott Bailey | 24 | 0 | 3 |
| Beau Beresford | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Guy Bloomer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Brayson | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Bryant | 0 | 10 | 0 |
| Dylan Charlton | 27 | 1 | 0 |
| Jude Cogdon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas Cooper | 14 | 1 | 2 |
| Luke Craggs | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| Josh Donaldson | 11 | 5 | 8 |
| Johnny Emerson | 21 | 1 | 9 |
| Ollie Harrison | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Shaun Mavididi | 9 | 7 | 2 |
| Charlie McArthur | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum McNally | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 9 | 0 | 6 |
| Carter Milmore | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Anthony Munda | 16 | 5 | 4 |
| Sean Neave | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| Nathaniel Nkunku | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Darren Palmer | 21 | 3 | 2 |
| Ben Parkinson | 16 | 0 | 9 |
| Archie Podds | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Powell | 13 | 4 | 0 |
| Rory Powell | 21 | 2 | 1 |
| Ellis Stanton | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 20 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Watts | 9 | 6 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Aidan Harris | 20 | 0 | 1 | 50 |
| Adam Harrison | 8 | 0 | 1 | 16 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14