Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Squad) |
(→2022-23 Squad) |
||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| FW || [[Zach Marsh]] || || Crystal Palace | | FW || [[Zach Marsh]] || || Crystal Palace | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Aaron Loupal-Bi]] || Fulham | + | | FW || [[Aaron Loupal-Bi]] || || Fulham |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:11, 5 June 2023
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Ryan.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
The following squad was named for the Lisbon tournament in June.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ben Cisse | West Bromwich Albion | |
| GK | True Grant | Manchester City | |
| GK | Jonathan Macaulay | Watford | |
| DF | Ben Arthur | Peterborough United | |
| DF | Josh Davidson | Liverpool | |
| DF | James Debayo | Leeds United | |
| DF | Zak Johnson | Sunderland | |
| DF | Ashley Phillips | Blackburn Rovers | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | Sheffield United | |
| DF | Lino Sousa | Arsenal | |
| MF | Joe Bauress | Burnley | |
| MF | Jobe Bellingham | Birmingham City | |
| MF | Jack Hinshelwood | Brighton | |
| MF | Rio Kyerematen | Tottenham | |
| MF | Chibuzo Nwoko | Fulham | |
| MF | David Ozoh | Crystal Palace | |
| MF | Travis Patterson | Aston Villa | |
| FW | Harry Whitwell | West Bromwich Albion | |
| FW | Adrian Blake | Watford | |
| FW | Romain Esse | Millwall | |
| FW | Lemar Gordon | Fulham | |
| FW | Zach Marsh | Crystal Palace | |
| FW | Aaron Loupal-Bi | Fulham |
2022-23
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations.
Croatia Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 22 March 2023 | Croatia | W | 2-1 |
| 24 March 2023 | Belgium | L | 0-3 |
| 27 March 2023 | Switzerland | W | 3-1 |
Pinatar Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 21 September 2022 | Netherlands | W | 1-0 |
| 23 September 2022 | Faroe Islands | W | 2-1 |
| 26 September 2022 | Belgium | W | 2-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th June)
| Player | Goals |
| Dominic Ballard | 3 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 2 |
| Leo Castledine | 1 |
| Bobby Clark | 1 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 1 |
| Sonny Finch | 1 |
| Joel Ndala | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15