Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 17 February 2024 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 0-0 Burnley (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|0-0]] | | 17 February 2024 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 0-0 Burnley (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 24 February 2024 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || | + | | 24 February 2024 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield United 2-2 Hull City (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 2 March 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | | 2 March 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jackson Blaize]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Noah Kiwomya]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jevan Beattie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mekhi Haughton-Parris]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mekhi Haughton-Parris]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Riley McLachlan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Aston]] || | + | | [[Sam Aston]] || 20 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jevan Beattie]] || 3 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || 3 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Blacker]] || | + | | [[Billy Blacker]] || 18 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || | + | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 15 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Christie-Crainie]] || 2 || | + | | [[Archie Christie-Crainie]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tavio Ciccarelli]] || 2 || 6 || 1 | | [[Tavio Ciccarelli]] || 2 || 6 || 1 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Arlo Coubrough]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Arlo Coubrough]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Cummings]] || | + | | [[Ethan Cummings]] || 7 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marshall Francis]] || 18 || 4 || 8 | | [[Marshall Francis]] || 18 || 4 || 8 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Zach Giggs]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zach Giggs]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mekhi Haughton-Parris]] || | + | | [[Mekhi Haughton-Parris]] || 17 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theo Howard]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Theo Howard]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Frankie Jones]] || 5 || 6 || 0 | | [[Frankie Jones]] || 5 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noah Kiwomya]] || | + | | [[Noah Kiwomya]] || 7 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaye Long]] || 8 || 7 || 0 | | [[Jaye Long]] || 8 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Riley McLachlan]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || 3 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seth Okyere]] || | + | | [[Seth Okyere]] || 14 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Oné]] || 5 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ryan Oné]] || 5 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Prunty]] || | + | | [[Jayden Prunty]] || 16 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 0 || | + | | [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zain Tahir]] || | + | | [[Zain Tahir]] || 25 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Taewodzera]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dylan Taewodzera]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 1 || 0 | | Trialist || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Waldron]] || | + | | [[Jack Waldron]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kemall Wilson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Kemall Wilson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Andrews (Goalkeeper)|Ryan Andrews]] || | + | | [[Ryan Andrews (Goalkeeper)|Ryan Andrews]] || 16 || 0 || 8 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Coby Hewitson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Coby Hewitson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 08:52, 28 February 2024
The Sheffield United Under-18s are currently managed by Matt Thorpe.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ryan Andrews | U17 | England | |
| GK | Coby Hewitson | U17 | England | |
| GK | Callum Yam | U18 | England | |
| DF | Zach Giggs | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Mekhi Haughton-Parris | U18 | England | |
| DF | Seth Okyere | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Prunty | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dovydas Sasnauskas | U17 | Lithuania | |
| DF | Zain Tahir | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jack Waldron | U18 | England | |
| DF | Kemall Wilson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Sam Aston | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jackson Blaize | U17 | England | |
| MF | Stafford Clarke | U18 | England | |
| MF | Kurtis Havenhand | U18 | England | |
| MF | Frankie Jones | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jaye Long | U17 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Ly | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jevan Beattie | U17 | Scotland | |
| FW | Billy Blacker | U18 | England | |
| FW | Tavio Ciccarelli | U18 | England | |
| FW | Archie Christie-Crainie | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ethan Cummings | U18 | England | |
| FW | Noah Kiwomya | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Watford | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 19 August 2023 | Bristol City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 26 August 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 16 September 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 September 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 September 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 7 October 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 October 2023 | Fleetwood Town | Away | P-P | |
| 28 October 2023 | Coventry City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 4 November 2023 | Hull City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 13 November 2023 | Barnsley | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 18 November 2023 | Burnley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 2 December 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | P-P | |
| 9 December 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | P-P | |
| 6 January 2024 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 13 January 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 20 January 2024 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 January 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 3 February 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 10 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 17 February 2024 | Burnley | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 February 2024 | Hull City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 2 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 6 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Millwall | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 18 December 2023 | Cheltenham Town | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 10 January 2024 | Wimbledon | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 07 February 2024 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-1 | Lost 6-5 on penalties |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Mansfield Town | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 November 2023 | Group | Harrogate Town | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Hull City | Home | W | 3-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th February)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Marshall Francis | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
| Billy Blacker | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| Sam Aston | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Ryan Oné | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jackson Blaize | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Noah Kiwomya | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Jevan Beattie | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Stafford Clarke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tavio Ciccarelli | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Cummings | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mekhi Haughton-Parris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Riley McLachlan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Seth Okyere | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Zain Tahir | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Tawodzera | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Waldron | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Aston | 20 | 1 | 6 |
| Jevan Beattie | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Billy Blacker | 18 | 2 | 7 |
| Jackson Blaize | 15 | 6 | 3 |
| Archie Christie-Crainie | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Tavio Ciccarelli | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Stafford Clarke | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Sam Colechin | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Arlo Coubrough | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Ethan Cummings | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Marshall Francis | 18 | 4 | 8 |
| Zach Giggs | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Mekhi Haughton-Parris | 17 | 4 | 1 |
| Theo Howard | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Frankie Jones | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Noah Kiwomya | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| Jaye Long | 8 | 7 | 0 |
| Brandon Ly | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Riley McLachlan | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Seth Okyere | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Oné | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| Jayden Prunty | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Dovydas Sasnauskas | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Lamine Sidibe | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Zain Tahir | 25 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Taewodzera | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Waldron | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Kemall Wilson | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ryan Andrews | 16 | 0 | 8 | 16 |
| Coby Hewitson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Callum Yam | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15