Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 6 April 2024 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || D || [[Coventry City 2-2 Millwall (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]] | | 6 April 2024 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || D || [[Coventry City 2-2 Millwall (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 13 April 2024 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || | + | | 13 April 2024 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 1-2 Coventry City (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 April 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | | 20 April 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
| [[Jayden Smith (Coventry City)|Jayden Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jayden Smith (Coventry City)|Jayden Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | TBC (Ipswich H, Barnsley H, Sheff Utd A, Peterborough H, Milton Keynes (A), Sheff Wed (A), Fleetwood (A), Peterborough (A), Fleetwood (H), Wigan (H), Millwall (H)) || | + | | TBC (Ipswich H, Barnsley H, Sheff Utd A, Peterborough H, Milton Keynes (A), Sheff Wed (A), Fleetwood (A), Peterborough (A), Fleetwood (H), Wigan (H), Millwall (H), Watford (A)) || 19 || 2 || 0 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:06, 17 April 2024
The Coventry City Under-18s are managed by Matt Whitehouse.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luis Lines | U17 | England | |
| GK | Daniel Rachel | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tristen Batanwi | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ben Blakely | U17 | England | |
| DF | Joshua Gordon | U17 | England | |
| DF | David Mantle | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jay Marshall | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jayden Smith | U18 | England | |
| MF | Conrad Ambursley | U17 | England | |
| MF | Elliott Betjemann | U18 | England | |
| MF | Charlie Finney | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jack James | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lewys McCafferty | U19 | England | |
| MF | Joseph McCallum | U17 | England | |
| MF | Leon Osaghae | U17 | England | |
| MF | Rylie Siddall | U18 | England | |
| MF | Kenzie Stretton | U17 | England | |
| FW | Aidan Dausch | U18 | England | |
| FW | Constantine Panayiotou | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 19 August 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 26 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 9 September 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 16 September 2023 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 29 September 2023 | Barnsley | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 7 October 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 14 October 2023 | Hull City | Home | W | 8-1 |
| 28 October 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 4 November 2023 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 11 November 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 18 November 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 2 December 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 16 December 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | P-P | |
| 6 January 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 12 January 2024 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 January 2024 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 3 February 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 17 February 2024 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 24 February 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | P-P | |
| 2 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 5 March 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 9 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 16 March 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 28 March 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 6 April 2024 | Millwall | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 13 April 2024 | Watford | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 April 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Bristol City | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 06 December 2023 | Preston North End | Away | W | 3-3 | Won 6-5 on penalties |
| 17 January 2024 | Barnsley | Home | W | 4-2 | |
| 02 February 2024 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-3 |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Oxford United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Milton Keynes | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th April)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Aidan Dausch | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| Conrad Ambursley | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Ben Blakely | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Charlie Finney | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Rylie Siddall | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Kai Andrews | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Asamoah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Burden-Whittleton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luis Lines | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Destiny Nidjebu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Ipswich H, Barnsley H, Sheff Utd A, Peterborough H, Milton Keynes (A), Sheff Wed (A), Fleetwood (A), Peterborough (A), Fleetwood (H), Wigan (H), Millwall (H), Watford (A)) | 19 | 2 | 0 | 21 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15