Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)) |
||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|23 January 2015||[[Reading Under-21s|Reading]]||Away||L||[[Reading 4-3 Newcastle United (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|3-4]] | |23 January 2015||[[Reading Under-21s|Reading]]||Away||L||[[Reading 4-3 Newcastle United (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|3-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2 February 2015||[[West Brom Under-21s|West Brom]]||Home|||| | + | |2 February 2015||[[West Brom Under-21s|West Brom]]||Home||D||[[Newcastle United 1-1 West Brom (2014-15 Under-21 Premier League)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|9 February 2015||[[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]]||Home|||| | |9 February 2015||[[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]]||Home|||| | ||
Revision as of 15:51, 2 February 2015
The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Peter Beardsley.
Contents |
2014-15 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
2014-15 Campaign
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2014 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 25 August 2014 | Reading | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 15 September 2014 | Wolves | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 September 2014 | Arsenal | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 October 2014 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 27 October 2014 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 3 November 2014 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 13 November 2014 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 1 December 2014 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 12 January 2015 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 January 2015 | Reading | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 2 February 2015 | West Brom | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 9 February 2015 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 23 February 2015 | Wolves | Away | ||
| 9 March 2015 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 16 March 2015 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 7 April 2015 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 15 April 2015 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 20 April 2015 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 28 April 2015 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 4 May 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 11 May 2015 | West Brom | Away |
2014-15 Under-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 24 November 2014 | Round of 32 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-1 | (aet) |
| 22 December 2014 | Round of 16 | West Ham | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 20 January 2015 | Quarter Final | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 29th January)
| Player | Goals |
| Adam Armstrong | 6 |
| Callum Roberts | 4 |
| Gael Bigirimana | 3 |
| Ryan Taylor | 3 |
| Haris Vuckic | 3 |
| Sammy Ameobi | 2 |
| Daniel Barlaser | 2 |
| Adam Campbell | 2 |
| Tom Heardman | 2 |
| Remie Streete | 2 |
| Hatem Ben Arfa | 1 |
| Facundo Ferreyra | 1 |
| Liam Gibson | 1 |
| Jonas Gutierrez | 1 |
| Jonathyn Quinn | 1 |
| Callum Roberts | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 29th January - doesn't include Cup competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mehdi Abeid | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sammy Ameobi | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Adam Armstrong | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| Daniel Barlaser | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Hatem Ben Arfa | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gael Bigirimana | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Stefan Broccoli | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Campbell | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Shane Ferguson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Facundo Ferreyra | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Gibson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Macauley Gillesphey | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Gilliead | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Curtis Good | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonas Gutierrez | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Heardman | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Olivier Kemen | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Adam Laidler | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Longstaff | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kevin Mbabu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan McKinnon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Greg Olley | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Jonathyn Quinn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Roberts | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| Davide Santon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lubomir Satka | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Smith | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Sterry | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Remie Streete | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Taylor | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Haris Vuckic | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Callum Williams | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jak Alnwick | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Rob Elliot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddie Woodman | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |