Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 April 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 2-0 Fleetwood Town (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | | 27 April 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 2-0 Fleetwood Town (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 01 May 2024 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || | + | | 01 May 2024 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 8-4 Cardiff City (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|4-8]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 04 May 2024 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Home || | + | | 04 May 2024 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 1-0 Watford (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 07 May 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || | + | | 07 May 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || W || [[Swansea City 0-2 Cardiff City (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 May 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | | 11 May 2024 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Davies]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Jake Davies]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Phillips]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Louis Phillips]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseff Edwards]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Japhet Matondo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Japhet Matondo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lennon Talbot]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jac Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jac Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Osian Rees]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Osian Rees]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Watts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 216: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th May)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 222: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Dan Barton]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dan Barton]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mannie Barton]] || | + | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 3 || 4 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Beecher]] || | + | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Davies]] || | + | | [[Jake Davies]] || 16 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alyas Debono]] || | + | | [[Alyas Debono]] || 22 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || | + | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 23 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Fleming]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cole Fleming]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Luey Giles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luey Giles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Hobson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jacob Hobson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || | + | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 18 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || | + | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Lester]] || | + | | [[James Lester]] || 10 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || | + | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 19 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Japhet Matondo]] || 7 || | + | | [[Japhet Matondo]] || 7 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 17 || 0 || 9 | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 17 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Ola]] || 5 || | + | | [[Daniel Ola]] || 5 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[T-Jay Parfitt]] || 0 || | + | | [[T-Jay Parfitt]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Troy Perrett]] || | + | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 16 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Phillips]] || 18 || 1 || 5 | | [[Louis Phillips]] || 18 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Osian Rees]] || | + | | [[Osian Rees]] || 11 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Reynolds]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oliver Reynolds]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 270: | ||
| [[Declan Rowsell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Declan Rowsell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Spiers]] || 12 || | + | | [[Will Spiers]] || 12 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lennon Talbot]] || | + | | [[Lennon Talbot]] || 12 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jac Thomas]] || | + | | [[Jac Thomas]] || 15 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dexter Trego]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dexter Trego]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cody Twose]] || | + | | [[Cody Twose]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noah Walsh]] || | + | | [[Noah Walsh]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Watts]] || | + | | [[Harry Watts]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cody Williams]] || | + | | [[Cody Williams]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noah Williams]] || | + | | [[Noah Williams]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 293: | Line 297: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || | + | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || 26 || 0 || 4 || 50 |
|- | |- | ||
| Griffiths || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | Griffiths || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 299: | Line 303: | ||
| [[Joe Thomas (Cardiff City)|Joe Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Joe Thomas (Cardiff City)|Joe Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:05, 8 May 2024
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Steve Jenkins.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Armstrong | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Alyas Debono | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Joseff Edwards | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Luey Giles | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Ronan Kpakio | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Dylan Lawlor | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | James Lester | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Will Spiers | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Jac Thomas | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Dan Barton | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Josh Beecher | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Jake Davies | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Trey George | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Dakarai Mafico | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Troy Perrett | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Osian Rees | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Lennon Talbot | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Cody Twose | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Cody Williams | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Cole Fleming | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Tan Nyakuhwa | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Japhet Matondo | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Daniel Ola | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Louis Phillips | U18 | Wales |
2023-24 Campaign
2024-24 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 19 August 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2023 | Coventry City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 16 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 07 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 October 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 04 November 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 11 November 2023 | Colchester United | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 06 January 2024 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 13 January 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 January 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 27 January 2024 | Watford | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 10 February 2024 | Colchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 24 February 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 05 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 09 March 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 16 March 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 03 April 2024 | Hull City | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 06 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 13 April 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 16 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 April 2024 | Burnley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 April 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 May 2024 | Millwall | Away | L | 4-8 |
| 04 May 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 07 May 2024 | Swansea City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 May 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 15 December 2023 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Swansea City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Plymouth Argyle | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th May)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Trey George | 12 | 1 | 1 | 14 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Jake Davies | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Mannie Barton | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Troy Perrett | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Will Spiers | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Daniel Ola | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Louis Phillips | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Joseff Edwards | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Japhet Matondo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Lennon Talbot | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jac Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Barton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Beecher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Alyas Debono | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Osian Rees | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cody Twose | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Watts | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th May)
(Missing details from Sheff Utd (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dan Barton | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Mannie Barton | 3 | 4 | 6 |
| Josh Beecher | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Davies | 16 | 1 | 7 |
| Alyas Debono | 22 | 1 | 1 |
| Joseff Edwards | 23 | 3 | 2 |
| Cole Fleming | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trey George | 23 | 0 | 14 |
| Luey Giles | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Hobson | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 18 | 2 | 6 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| James Lester | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Matondo | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 17 | 0 | 9 |
| Daniel Ola | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| T-Jay Parfitt | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Troy Perrett | 16 | 2 | 6 |
| Louis Phillips | 18 | 1 | 5 |
| Osian Rees | 11 | 5 | 1 |
| Oliver Reynolds | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Declan Rowsell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Spiers | 12 | 2 | 6 |
| Lennon Talbot | 12 | 8 | 2 |
| Jac Thomas | 15 | 1 | 2 |
| Dexter Trego | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cody Twose | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Noah Walsh | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Watts | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Cody Williams | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Noah Williams | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Armstrong | 26 | 0 | 4 | 50 |
| Griffiths | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14