Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2023-24 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2023-24 Squad== | ==2023-24 Squad== | ||
| − | The squad picked for the | + | The squad picked for the friendlies in May. <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Elyh Harrison]] || || Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[George Pickford]] || || Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Sam Proctor]] || {{birth date and age|2006|12|21|df=yes}} || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Somto Boniface]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Ayden Heaven]] || || Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Joe Johnson]] || || Luton Town |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Harrison Murray-Campbell]] || {{birth date and age|2006|8|4|df=yes}} || Chelsea | | DF || [[Harrison Murray-Campbell]] || {{birth date and age|2006|8|4|df=yes}} || Chelsea | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Amara Nallo]] || {{birth date and age|2006|11|18|df=yes}} || Liverpool | | DF || [[Amara Nallo]] || {{birth date and age|2006|11|18|df=yes}} || Liverpool | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Triston Rowe]] || {{birth date and age|2006|5|18|df=yes}} || Aston Villa |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Jamal Jimoh]] || {{birth date and age|2006|10|2|df=yes}} || Aston Villa | | MF || [[Jamal Jimoh]] || {{birth date and age|2006|10|2|df=yes}} || Aston Villa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | MF || [[Myles Lewis-Skelly]] || || Arsenal | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | MF || [[Lew McCabe]] || || Middlesbrough | ||
| + | |||
| MF || [[Trey Nyoni]] || {{birth date and age|2007|6|30|df=yes}} || Liverpool | | MF || [[Trey Nyoni]] || {{birth date and age|2007|6|30|df=yes}} || Liverpool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Lewis Orford]] || {{birth date and age|2006|2|18|df=yes}} || West Ham United | | MF || [[Lewis Orford]] || {{birth date and age|2006|2|18|df=yes}} || West Ham United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Souleymane Sidibe]] || || Stoke City |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Ato Ampah]] || || Chelsea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Romelle Donovan]] || || Birmingham City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Ajay Matthews]] || || Middlesbrough |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Elijah Morrison]] || || Bristol City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Matthew Warhurst]] || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Ethan Wheatley]] || || Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Kadan Young]] || || Aston Villa | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 10:44, 21 May 2024
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Tom Curtis.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
The squad picked for the friendlies in May.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club | ||||
| GK | Elyh Harrison | Manchester United | |||||
| GK | George Pickford | Everton | |||||
| GK | Sam Proctor | 21 December 2006 | Aston Villa | ||||
| DF | Somto Boniface | Chelsea | |||||
| DF | Ayden Heaven | Arsenal | |||||
| DF | Matthew Henderson-Hall | Manchester City | |||||
| DF | Joe Johnson | Luton Town | |||||
| DF | Harrison Murray-Campbell | 4 August 2006 | Chelsea | ||||
| DF | Amara Nallo | 18 November 2006 | Liverpool | ||||
| DF | Triston Rowe | 18 May 2006 | Aston Villa | ||||
| MF | Jamal Jimoh | 2 October 2006 | Aston Villa | ||||
| MF | Myles Lewis-Skelly | Arsenal | |||||
| MF | Lew McCabe | Middlesbrough | MF | Trey Nyoni | 30 June 2007 | Liverpool | |
| MF | Lewis Orford | 18 February 2006 | West Ham United | ||||
| MF | Souleymane Sidibe | Stoke City | |||||
| FW | Ato Ampah | Chelsea | |||||
| FW | Romelle Donovan | Birmingham City | |||||
| FW | Ajay Matthews | Middlesbrough | |||||
| FW | Elijah Morrison | Bristol City | |||||
| FW | Matthew Warhurst | Manchester City | |||||
| FW | Ethan Wheatley | Manchester United | |||||
| FW | Kadan Young | Aston Villa |
2023-24 Campaign
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations.
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 22 May 2024 | Northern Ireland | ||
| 26 May 2024 | Morocco |
Pinatar Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 March 2024 | Czechia | W | 2-1 | |
| 22 March 2024 | Germany | D | 0-0 | England won 5-3 on pens |
| 25 March 2024 | Netherlands | W | 2-1 |
Marbella Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2023 | Belgium | D | 1-1 |
| 14 October 2023 | Morocco | W | 1-0 |
| 17 October 2023 | South Korea | D | 1-1 |
Tournoi International
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2023 | France | L | 0-2 |
| 8 September 2023 | Japan | L | 0-4 |
| 10 September 2023 | Portugal | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 24th April)
| Player | Goals |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 2 |
| Leo Black | 1 |
| Leon Chiwome | 1 |
| Tyrique George | 1 |
| Joel Ndala | 1 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 1 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 29th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Zach Abbott | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Acheampong | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Travis Akomeah | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Leo Black | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Somto Boniface | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leon Chiwome | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jayden Danns | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Tyler Dibling | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kiano Dyer | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyrique George | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Michael Golding | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Johnson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom King | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Myles Lewis-Skelly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Finley McAllister | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Lawrence McCabe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Meghoma | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Jimmy-Jay Morgan | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Anthony Munda | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Murray-Campbell | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Amara Nallo | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Ndala | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Trey Nyoni | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Orford | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Chris Rigg | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Triston Rowe | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Reiss Russell-Denny | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Ishe Samuels-Smith | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Stevens | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Caden Voice | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Tom Watson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ted Curd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Elyh Harrison | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Finlay Herrick | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Proctor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Tommy Setford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matt Young | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15