Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 25 August 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 1-2 Leicester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 25 August 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Away || W || [[Liverpool 1-2 Leicester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 August 2024 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || | + | | 30 August 2024 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 3-1 Leicester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 September 2024 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | | 23 September 2024 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amani Richards]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Amani Richards]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Golding]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Popov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Chris Popov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
| [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Briggs]] || | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Cartwright]] || | + | | [[Harvey Cartwright]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Cover]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Jake Evans]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jake Evans]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oli Ewing]] || | + | | [[Oli Ewing]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || | + | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Golding]] || | + | | [[Michael Golding]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Grist]] || | + | | [[Ben Grist]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Deniche Hill]] || 0 || | + | | [[Deniche Hill]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || | + | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || | + | | [[Josh King]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Jeremy Monga]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jeremy Monga]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | + | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Popov]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Chris Popov]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || | + | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 236: | Line 242: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry French]] || | + | | [[Harry French]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 15:02, 2 September 2024
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
(To Be Updated)
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Arlo Doherty | U20 | 16 October 2003 | Ireland/England |
| GK | Brad Young | U22 | 5 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Paul Appiah | U21 | 13 October 2002 | England/Netherlands/Ghana |
| DF | Shane Flynn | U22 | 14 October 2001 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Grist | U19 | England | |
| DF | Deniche Hill | U20 | Bermuda | |
| DF | Iestyn Hughes | U21 | 31 October 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Jack Lewis | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U19 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U20 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joe Wormleighton | U20 | 23 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Will Alves | U19 | 4 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Zach Booth | U20 | 17 February 2004 | United States |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U20 | England | |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U19 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Cover | U20 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U21 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Ethan Fitzhugh | U21 | 27 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Harvey Godsmark-Ford | U20 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Kasey McAteer | U22 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U21 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tawanda Maswanhise | U21 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U20 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Chris Popov | U19 | 6 October 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Amani Richards | U19 | 16 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Silko Thomas | U20 | 25 June 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 25 August 2024 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2024 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 23 September 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 30 September 2024 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 07 October 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 25 October 2024 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 01 November 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 29 November 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 16 December 2024 | Everton | Home | ||
| 13 January 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 19 January 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 25 January 2025 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 07 February 2025 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 14 February 2025 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2025 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 03 March 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 14 March 2025 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 07 April 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 August 2024 | Group | Burton Albion | Away | L | 1-3 |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd September)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Amani Richards | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Michael Golding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Briggs | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Cartwright | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Cover | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Evans | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Oli Ewing | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Golding | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Grist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Deniche Hill | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Jayden Joseph | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh King | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jahmari Lindsay | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeremy Monga | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Toby Onanaye | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Popov | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harry French | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Brad Young | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14