Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| [[Elliot Anderson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Elliot Anderson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Bynoe-Gittens]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | + | | [[wikipedia:Jamie Bynoe-Gittens|Jamie Bynoe-Gittens]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Cresswell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | + | | [[wikipedia:Charlie Cresswell|Charlie Cresswell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Delap]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Liam Delap]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samuel Iling-Junior]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | + | | [[wikipedia:Samuel Iling-Junior|Samuel Iling-Junior]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James McAtee]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[James McAtee]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Scott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[wikipedia:Alex Scott (footballer, born 2003)|Alex Scott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Wood-Gordon|Nathan Wood]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Wood-Gordon|Nathan Wood]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 11:18, 10 September 2024
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Futcher on an interim basis.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the September internationals (* = late call-up, ~ = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | James Beadle | 16 July 2004 | Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Sheffield Wednesday) |
| GK | Matthew Cox | 2 May 2003 | Brentford |
| GK | Sam Tickle ~ | 31 March 2002 | Wigan Athletic |
| GK | James Trafford | 10 October 2002 | Burnley |
| DF | Charlie Cresswell | 17 August 2002 | Toulouse |
| DF | Callum Doyle | 3 October 2003 | Manchester City (on loan at Norwich City) |
| DF | Lewis Hall | 8 September 2004 | Newcastle United |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 30 January 2002 | Southampton |
| DF | Jack Hinshelwood | 11 April 2005 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| DF | Jarell Quansah | 29 January 2003 | Liverpool |
| DF | Nathan Wood | 31 May 2002 | Southampton |
| MF | Elliot Anderson | 6 November 2002 | Nottingham Forest |
| MF | Harvey Elliott ~ | 4 April 2003 | Liverpool |
| MF | Archie Gray | 12 March 2006 | Tottenham |
| MF | Hayden Hackney | 26 June 2002 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | James McAtee | 18 October 2002 | Manchester City |
| MF | Tyler Morton | 31 October 2002 | Liverpool |
| MF | Alex Scott | 21 August 2003 | Bournemouth |
| MF | Adam Wharton ~ | 6 February 2004 | Crystal Palace |
| FW | Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 8 August 2004 | Borussia Dortmund |
| FW | Liam Delap | 8 February 2003 | Ipswich Town |
| FW | Tom Fellows | 25 July 2003 | West Brom |
| FW | Samuel Iling-Junior | 4 October 2003 | Aston Villa (on loan at Bologna) |
| FW | Omari Hutchinson ~ | 30 October 2003 | Ipswich Town |
| FW | Jaden Philogene ~ | 8 February 2002 | Aston Villa |
| FW | Morgan Rogers | 26 July 2002 | Aston Villa |
| FW | Jonathan Rowe | 30 April 2003 | Marseille |
2024-25 Campaign
2025 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Northern Ireland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 11 October 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Ukraine | Home | ||
| 15 October 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Azerbaijan | Home |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 September 2024 | Austria | Home | W | 4-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 10th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Morgan Rogers | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Tom Fellows | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| James McAtee | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Elliot Anderson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Cresswell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Delap | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Fellows | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Archie Gray | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Hayden Hackney | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Hall | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuel Iling-Junior | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| James McAtee | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Morton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jarell Quansah | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Rogers | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Scott | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Beadle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Trafford | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15