Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Squad) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 03 September 2024 || Group || Port Vale || Away || D || [[Port Vale 2-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 EFL Trophy)|2-2]] || Lost 5-4 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dani Angel]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dani Angel]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Esen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Esen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 189: | Line 195: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 196: | Line 202: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dani Angel]] || | + | | [[Dani Angel]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | + | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Hayden Carson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leon Chiwome]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Esen]] || | + | | [[Josh Esen]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Edozie]] || | + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Farmer]] || 2 || | + | | [[Owen Farmer]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Joe Hodge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Hodge]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 1 || | + | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 1 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Justin Hubner]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Justin Hubner]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Keto-Diyawa]] || | + | | [[Aaron Keto-Diyawa]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dexter Lembikisa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dexter Lembikisa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Nigel Lonwijk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nigel Lonwijk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || | + | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Pond]] || | + | | [[Alfie Pond]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Rawlings]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 244: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nélson Semedo|Nélson Semedo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nélson Semedo|Nélson Semedo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caden Voice]] || | + | | [[Caden Voice]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || | + | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Whittingham]] || | + | | [[Matthew Whittingham]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 250: | Line 260: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom King]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:29, 10 September 2024
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stan Amos | U19 | England | |
| GK | James Storer | U20 | England | |
| DF | Harry Birtwistle | U21 | 1 December 2003 | Singapore/England |
| DF | Hayden Carson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Justin Hubner | U21 | 14 September 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Testimony Igbinoghene | U19 | England | |
| DF | Aaron Keto-Diyawa | U21 | 11 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Dexter Lembkisa | U21 | 4 November 2003 | Jamaica |
| DF | Filozofe Mabete | U20 | 11 November 2004 | England |
| DF | Alfie Pond | U21 | 1 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Finn Ashworth | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Luke Cundle | U23 | 26 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Tom Edozie | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Esen | U20 | 24 November 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U21 | 22 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Temple Ojinnaka | U20 | England | |
| FW | Ty Barnett | U20 | England | |
| FW | Leon Chiwome | U19 | England | |
| FW | Owen Farmer | U20 | 22 May 2005 | England |
| FW | Fabian Reynolds | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Marvin Kaleta | U20 | 14 September 2004 | England | Motherwell | End of season |
| DF | Nigel Lonwijk | U22 | 27 October 2002 | England | Huddersfield Town | End of season |
| MF | Chem Campbell | U22 | 30 December 2002 | Wales | Reading | End of season |
| MF | Tawanda Chirewa | U21 | 11 October 2003 | Zimbabwe | Derby County | End of season |
| MF | Joe Hodge | U22 | 14 September 2002 | Ireland/England | Huddersfield Town | End of season |
| FW | Nathan Fraser | U20 | 1 July 2005 | England | Zulte-Waregem | End of season |
| FW | Tyler Roberts | U21 | 22 December 2003 | England | Fylde | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 23 August 2024 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 31 August 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 September 2024 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 30 September 2024 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 04 October 2024 | Everton | Home | ||
| 25 October 2024 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 03 November 2024 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 29 November 2024 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 15 December 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 10 January 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 20 January 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 27 January 2025 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 10 February 2025 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 17 February 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 28 February 2025 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Reading | Home | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Manchester United | Home |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 03 September 2024 | Group | Port Vale | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 5-4 on penalties |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 10th September)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Dani Angel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Edozie | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Esen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Fletcher Holman | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 10th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dani Angel | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Finn Ashworth | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ty Barnett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Hayden Carson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Leon Chiwome | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Esen | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Edozie | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Owen Farmer | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Hodge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fletcher Holman | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Justin Hubner | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Keto-Diyawa | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Dexter Lembikisa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nigel Lonwijk | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Filozofe Mabete | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Pond | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nélson Semedo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caden Voice | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie White | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Matthew Whittingham | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lewys Benjamin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Tom King | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14