Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 03 September 2024 || Group || Bradford City || Away || D || [[Bradford City 2-2 Newcastle United (2024-25 EFL Trophy)|2-2]] || Won 4-3 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 149: | Line 151: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 165: | Line 169: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 176: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || | + | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || | + | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || | + | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Travis Hernes]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Travis Hernes]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Huntley]] || 0 || | + | | [[James Huntley]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || | + | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Miley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jamie Miley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Munda]] || | + | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Murphy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Murphy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || | + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Leo Shahar]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || | + | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Matt Targett|Matt Targett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Matt Targett|Matt Targett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kieran Trippier|Kieran Trippier]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kieran Trippier|Kieran Trippier]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || | + | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 217: | Line 225: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Harris]] || | + | | [[Aidan Harris]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 16:37, 10 September 2024
The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Dawson.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Reece Byrne | U20 | 20 November 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Scott Bailey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Charlton | U19 | England | |
| DF | Cathal Heffernan | U20 | 27 April 2005 | Ireland |
| DF | Charlie McArthur | U20 | 12 May 2005 | Scotland |
| DF | Alex Murphy | U21 | 25 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Harry Powell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Rory Powell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U20 | 17 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Josh Donaldson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Johnny Emerson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Harrison | U19 | 28 November 2005 | England |
| MF | James Huntley | U21 | 2 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Lewis Miley | U19 | England | |
| MF | Darren Palmer | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ellis Stanton | U20 | 19 February 2005 | England |
| FW | William Osula | U22 | 4 August 2003 | Denmark |
| FW | Ben Parkinson | U20 | 10 March 2005 | England |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U21 | 1 December 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Max Thompson | U21 | 1 August 2004 | England | Chesterfield | End of season |
| MF | Jamie Miley | U21 | 14 January 2004 | England | Newport County | End of season |
| MF | Joe White | U22 | 1 October 2002 | England | Milton Keynes | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2024 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 August 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 August 2024 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 September 2024 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 27 September 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 05 October 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 25 October 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 01 November 2024 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 29 November 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 16 December 2024 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 10 January 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 17 January 2025 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 24 January 2025 | Everton | Home | ||
| 08 February 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 14 February 2025 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 28 February 2025 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 07 April 2025 | Reading | Home | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Manchester City | Away |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 03 September 2024 | Group | Bradford City | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 10th September)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Ben Parkinson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Donaldson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Munda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 10th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Guy Bloomer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Charlton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Donaldson | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Johnny Emerson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Harrison | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Travis Hernes | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| James Huntley | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Miley | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Munda | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Parkinson | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Shahar | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ellis Stanton | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Matt Targett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Trippier | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Aidan Harris | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Max Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14