Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 1 October 2024 || Group || Hertha BSC || Home || D || [[Manchester United 1-1 Hertha BSC (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|1-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 178: | Line 180: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>NLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Wheatley]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | + | | [[Ethan Wheatley]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Ennis]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | + | | [[Ethan Ennis]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 3 | + | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Malachi Sharpe]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | + | | [[Malachi Sharpe]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Mather]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | + | | [[Sam Mather]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Zach Baumann]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ethan Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 207: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Sonny Aljofree]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sonny Aljofree]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Amass]] || | + | | [[Harry Amass]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 0 || | + | | [[Zach Baumann]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toby Collyer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Toby Collyer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Ennis]] || 6 || 1 || 3 | | [[Ethan Ennis]] || 6 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jayce Fitzgerald]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Fletcher]] || 4 || 1 || 3 | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 4 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyler Fletcher]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Fredricson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tyler Fredricson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Gore]] || | + | | [[Daniel Gore]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Jackson]] || | + | | [[Louis Jackson]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaydan Kamason]] || | + | | [[Jaydan Kamason]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Kingdon]] || | + | | [[Jack Kingdon]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley McAllister]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Finley McAllister]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Mather]] || 6 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Moorhouse]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ashton Missin]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Moorhouse]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Nolan]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[James Nolan]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tommy Rowe|Tommy Rowe]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tommy Rowe|Tommy Rowe]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Scanlon]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Malachi Sharpe]] || 3 || 2 || 3 | | [[Malachi Sharpe]] || 3 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Wheatley]] || | + | | [[Ethan Wheatley]] || 6 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Williams]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Ethan Williams]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Elyh Harrison]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Elyh Harrison]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hubert Graczyk]] || | + | | [[Hubert Graczyk]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Heaton|Tom Heaton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Heaton|Tom Heaton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 16:02, 7 October 2024
The Manchester United Under-21s are currently managed by Travis Binnion.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dermot Mee | U22 | 20 November 2002 (age 23) | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Hubert Graczyk | U21 | 28 February 2003 | Poland/England |
| GK | Tom Myles | U19 | 17 November 2005 | England |
| GK | Tom Wooster | U20 | 30 March 2005 | England |
| DF | Tyler Fredricson | U20 | 23 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Louis Jackson | U19 | 18 September 2005 | England/Scotland |
| DF | Jack Kingdon | U19 | 16 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Sam Murray | U20 | 25 September 2004 | England |
| DF | James Nolan | U19 | 2 October 2005 | England |
| DF | Habeeb Ogunneye | U19 | 12 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Toby Collyer | U21 | 3 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Ruben Curley | U19 | 5 September 2005 | England |
| MF | Daniel Gore | U20 | 26 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Sam Mather | U20 | 3 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Finley McAllister | U19 | 16 July 2006 | England |
| MF | Jack Moorhouse | U19 | 29 November 2005 | England |
| FW | Ethan Ennis | U20 | 11 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Ashton Missin | U19 | 15 August 2006 | England |
| FW | Malachi Sharpe | U19 | 20 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
| FW | Ethan Wheatley | U19 | 20 January 2006 | England |
| FW | Ethan Williams | U19 | 14 November 2005 | England |
Out On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Elyh Harrison | U19 | 19 February 2006 | England | Chester | End of season |
| GK | Radek Vitek | U21 | 24 October 2003 (age 22) | Czech Republic | Blau-Weiß Linz | End of season |
| DF | Sonny Aljofree | U20 | 19 December 2004 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| DF | Rhys Bennett | U21 | 30 October 2003 (age 22) | England | Fleetwood Town | End of season |
| FW | Joe Hugill | U21 | 19 October 2003 (age 22) | England | Wigan Athletic | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Arsenal | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 24 August 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 02 September 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 21 September 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 September 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 5-3 |
| 05 October 2024 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 October 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 01 November 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 30 November 2024 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 14 December 2024 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 10 January 2025 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 18 January 2025 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 26 January 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 08 February 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 28 February 2025 | Reading | Away | ||
| 15 March 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 05 April 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 August 2024 | Group | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-2 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Hertha BSC | Home | D | 1-1 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th October)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Ethan Wheatley | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Ethan Ennis | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Fletcher | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Malachi Sharpe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Mather | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Zach Baumann | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sonny Aljofree | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Amass | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Baumann | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Toby Collyer | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben Curley | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacob Devaney | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Ennis | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Fletcher | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Tyler Fletcher | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Fredricson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Gore | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Jackson | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jaydan Kamason | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Kingdon | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Finley McAllister | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Bendito Mantato | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Mather | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Ashton Missin | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Moorhouse | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| James Nolan | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Habeeb Ogunneye | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Tommy Rowe | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| James Scanlon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Malachi Sharpe | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Ethan Wheatley | 6 | 1 | 5 |
| Ethan Williams | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Elyh Harrison | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Hubert Graczyk | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Tom Heaton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dermot Mee | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |