Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 1 October 2024 || Group || Oldham Athletic || Away || L || [[Oldham Athletic 2-1 Stoke City (2024-25 National League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 141: | Line 143: | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PL2</small>''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>NLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dean Adekoya]] || 1 | + | | [[Dean Adekoya]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darius Lipsiuc]] || 1 | + | | [[Darius Lipsiuc]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || 1 | + | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jaden Mears]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 166: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dean Adekoya]] || 6 || | + | | [[Dean Adekoya]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Anderson]] || | + | | [[Freddie Anderson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Badley-Morgan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 168: | Line 174: | ||
| [[Lewis Bailey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lewis Bailey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || | + | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chinonso Chibueze]] || | + | | [[Chinonso Chibueze]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Dixon]] || | + | | [[Jaden Dixon]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Niall Ennis|Niall Ennis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Niall Ennis|Niall Ennis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliot Fearn]] || | + | | [[Elliot Fearn]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Garside-Kelly]] || | + | | [[Gabriel Garside-Kelly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Griffin]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jake Griffin]] || 5 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Christy Grogan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wiktor Gromek]] || 2 || | + | | [[Wiktor Gromek]] || 2 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Francis | + | | [[Francis Gyimah]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keke Jeffers]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Keke Jeffers]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darius Lipsiuc]] || | + | | [[Darius Lipsiuc]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Lowe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Japhet Matondo]] || | + | | [[Japhet Matondo]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Mears]] || 4 || | + | | [[Jaden Mears]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Powell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Owen Powell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Will Smith]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Smith]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieron Willox]] || 2 || | + | | [[Kieron Willox]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 215: | Line 223: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Brooks]] || | + | | [[Alfie Brooks]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noah Cooper]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 11 | | [[Noah Cooper]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 18:03, 7 October 2024
The Stoke Under-21s are currently managed by Ryan Shawcross.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Alfie Brooks | U21 | 15 October 2003 | England |
| GK | Noah Cooper | U19 | England | |
| DF | Luke Badley-Morgan | U21 | 22 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Josh Bickerton | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jake Griffin | U19 | England | |
| DF | Francis Gyimah | U19 | 26 July 2006 | England |
| DF | Christy Grogan | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jaden Mears | U19 | England | |
| MF | Edwin Andersson | U21 | 7 November 2003 | Sweden |
| MF | Jack Griffiths | U19 | England | |
| MF | Darius Lipsiuc | U19 | 16 September 2005 | Ireland |
| MF | Will Smith | U19 | England | |
| FW | Dean Adekoya | U19 | England | |
| FW | Chinonso Chibueze | U19 | 28 January 2006 | England |
| FW | Keke Jeffers | U20 | 18 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Nathan Lowe | U19 | England | |
| FW | Japhet Matondo | U19 | Wales | |
| FW | Dara McGuinness | U21 | 12 February 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Emre Tezgel | U19 | 19 September 2005 | England |
| FW | Adam Watson | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kieron Willox | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | U20 | England | Walsall | End of Season | |
| DF | Matt Baker | U22 | 26 February 2003 | England | Newport County | End of Season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 24 August 2024 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 31 August 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 21 September 2024 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 September 2024 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 04 October 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 October 2024 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 02 November 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 29 November 2024 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 14 December 2024 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 10 January 2025 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 17 January 2025 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 27 January 2025 | Reading | Away | ||
| 09 February 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 28 February 2025 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 14 March 2025 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Norwich City | Away |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Oldham Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th October)
| Player | PL2 | NLC | Total |
| Dean Adekoya | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Darius Lipsiuc | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Lowe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaden Mears | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dean Adekoya | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Freddie Anderson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Badley-Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Bailey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Bickerton | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Chinonso Chibueze | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Dixon | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Niall Ennis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Fearn | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Gabriel Garside-Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Griffin | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Griffiths | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Christy Grogan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Wiktor Gromek | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Francis Gyimah | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Keke Jeffers | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Darius Lipsiuc | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Lowe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Japhet Matondo | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jaden Mears | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Owen Powell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sol Sidibe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Smith | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieron Willox | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Alfie Brooks | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Noah Cooper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14