Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 October 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 3-1 Leicester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | | 25 October 2024 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 3-1 Leicester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 November 2024 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || | + | | 01 November 2024 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 3-1 Aston Villa (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 November 2024 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | | 29 November 2024 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Evans]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Jake Evans]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Henry Cartwright]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amani Richards]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Amani Richards]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh King]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josh King]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Joseph]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jeremy Monga]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louis Page]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Pennant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 203: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Mirsad Ali]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Olubade Aluko]] || 3 || | + | | [[Olubade Aluko]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Alves]] || | + | | [[Will Alves]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobby Amartey]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || 1 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Logan Briggs]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Cartwright]] || | + | | [[Henry Cartwright]] || 9 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Cover]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Kaleb Dyke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kaleb Dyke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Evans]] || | + | | [[Jake Evans]] || 7 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oli Ewing]] || 2 || | + | | [[Oli Ewing]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || | + | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Golding]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Michael Golding]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Deniche Hill]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | | [[Deniche Hill]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || | + | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh King]] || 3 || | + | | [[Josh King]] || 3 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || | + | | [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Liam McAlinney]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Liam McAlinney]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremy Monga]] || | + | | [[Jeremy Monga]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toby Onanaye]] || 5 || 4 || 0 | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || 5 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Page]] || | + | | [[Louis Page]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Pennant]] || | + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 5 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Popov]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Chris Popov]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Amani Richards]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Amani Richards]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || | + | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 4 || | + | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 275: | Line 279: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stevie Bausor]] || | + | | [[Stevie Bausor]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry French]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Harry French]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 07:51, 4 November 2024
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stevie Bausor | U19 | England | |
| GK | Harry French | U19 | England | |
| DF | Mirsad Ali | U19 | England | |
| DF | Bobby Amartey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ben Grist | U20 | England | |
| DF | Deniche Hill | U21 | Bermuda | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U20 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U20 | England | |
| DF | Joe Wormleighton | U21 | 23 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Will Alves | U20 | 4 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Logan Briggs | U19 | England | |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U20 | England | |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U22 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Alfie Fisken | U19 | England | |
| MF | Harvey Godsmark-Ford | U21 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Jayden Joseph | U19 | England | |
| MF | Liam McAlinney | U19 | England | |
| MF | Tommy Neale | U19 | England | |
| MF | Toby Onanaye | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U21 | 14 April 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Brad Young | U23 | 5 May 2002 | England | Hartlepool United | End of season |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U21 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England | Oxford United | End of season |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U21 | 12 March 2004 | England | Dundee | End of season |
| MF | Brandon Cover | U21 | 25 September 2003 | England | Port Vale | End of season |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U22 | 19 October 2002 | England | De Graafschap | End of season |
| FW | Chris Popov | U20 | 6 October 2004 | Wales | Barrow | End of season |
| FW | Amani Richards | U20 | 16 November 2004 | England | Exeter City | End of season |
| FW | Silko Thomas | U21 | 25 June 2004 | England | Wigan Athletic | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 25 August 2024 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2024 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 23 September 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 30 September 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 07 October 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 25 October 2024 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 01 November 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 29 November 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 16 December 2024 | Everton | Home | ||
| 13 January 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 19 January 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 25 January 2025 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 07 February 2025 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 14 February 2025 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2025 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 03 March 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 14 March 2025 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 07 April 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 August 2024 | Group | Burton Albion | Away | L | 1-3 |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 September 2024 | Group | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 21 October 2024 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th November)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Jake Evans | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Henry Cartwright | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Amani Richards | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh King | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Logan Briggs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oli Ewing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Golding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Joseph | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jeremy Monga | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis Page | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian Pennant | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Olubade Aluko | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Alves | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Amartey | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Briggs | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Henry Cartwright | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Brandon Cover | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaleb Dyke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Evans | 7 | 1 | 4 |
| Oli Ewing | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Golding | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Kevon Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Grist | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Deniche Hill | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Jayden Joseph | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh King | 3 | 5 | 2 |
| Jahmari Lindsay | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam McAlinney | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jeremy Monga | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Toby Onanaye | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Louis Page | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Kian Pennant | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stevie Bausor | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Harry French | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Brad Young | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14