Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 17 October 2024 || Group || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 1-2 Swansea City (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | | 17 October 2024 || Group || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || L || [[West Bromwich Albion 1-2 Swansea City (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 10 November 2024 || Group || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || W || [[Fleetwood Town 2-3 West Bromwich Albion (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|3-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || 5 || | + | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || 5 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Deeming]] || 1 || 1 || 1 || 3 | | [[Cole Deeming]] || 1 || 1 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Chimeziri]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dan Chimeziri]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matthew Crowther]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gianluca Frabotta|Gianluca Frabotta]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Gianluca Frabotta|Gianluca Frabotta]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Souleyman Mandey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Souleyman Mandey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Eseosa Sule]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Williams]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Alex Williams]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 191: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 11th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 194: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Idrissa Dauda Amihere]] || 6 || 3 || 1 | | [[Idrissa Dauda Amihere]] || 6 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Bostock]] || | + | | [[Ollie Bostock]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Chimeziri]] || | + | | [[Dan Chimeziri]] || 4 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Devante Cole|Devante Cole]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Devante Cole|Devante Cole]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Crowther]] || | + | | [[Matthew Crowther]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Deeming]] || 8 || 3 || 3 | | [[Cole Deeming]] || 8 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mohamed Diomande]] || | + | | [[Mohamed Diomande]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Noah Dupont]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Gianluca Frabotta|Gianluca Frabotta]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Gianluca Frabotta|Gianluca Frabotta]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Souleyman Mandey]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | | [[Souleyman Mandey]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevin Mfuamba]] || 4 || | + | | [[Alfie Maughan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kevin Mfuamba]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Deago Nelson]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | | [[Deago Nelson]] || 11 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Divine Onyemachi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Divine Onyemachi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Parker]] || | + | | [[Michael Parker]] || 3 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mat Richards]] || | + | | [[Mat Richards]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Shaw]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Shaw]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jasper Stewart]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Callum Styles|Callum Styles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Callum Styles|Callum Styles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eseosa Sule]] || 5 || | + | | [[Eseosa Sule]] || 5 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adriel Walker]] || 1 || | + | | [[Adriel Walker]] || 1 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Wallis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Wallis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || | + | | [[Harry Whitwell]] || 10 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Williams]] || | + | | [[Alex Williams]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 257: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Ted Cann]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ted Cann]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseph Wallis]] || | + | | [[Joseph Wallis]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:21, 11 November 2024
The West Brom Under-21s are currently managed by Richard Beale.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Cisse | U19 | England | |
| GK | Ronnie Hollingshead | U20 | 9 September 2004 | Wales |
| DF | Zac Ashworth | U22 | 6 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Mohamed Diomande | U19 | Italy | |
| DF | Reece Hall | U21 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Evan Humphries | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jamal Mohammed | U19 | England | |
| DF | Deago Nelson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Alex Williams | U20 | 2 January 2005 | Wales |
| DF | Josh Shaw | U21 | 5 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Fenton Heard | U20 | 1 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Akeel Higgins | U20 | 24 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Kevin Mfuamba | U19 | England | |
| MF | Mat Richards | U20 | 7 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Harry Whitwell | U19 | England | |
| FW | Reyes Cleary | U21 | 13 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Modou Faal | U22 | 11 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Archie Kirton | U19 | England | |
| FW | Layton Love | U20 | 28 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Jovan Malcolm | U22 | 28 August 2002 | England |
| FW | Eseosa Sule | U19 | Scotland | |
| FW | Adriel Walker | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 24 August 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 31 August 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 21 September 2024 | Chelsea | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 September 2024 | Southampton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 07 October 2024 | Leeds United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 October 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 01 November 2024 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 29 November 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 16 December 2024 | Reading | Home | ||
| 11 January 2025 | Everton | Home | ||
| 19 January 2025 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 26 January 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 08 February 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 22 February 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 07 April 2025 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Arsenal | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Southampton | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 17 October 2024 | Group | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 10 November 2024 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Ebbsfleet United | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 5-4 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th November)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | NLC | Total |
| Harry Whitwell | 5 | 1 | 6 | |
| Cole Deeming | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Devante Cole | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Idrissa Dauda Amihere | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Bostock | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Chimeziri | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Crowther | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gianluca Frabotta | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Souleyman Mandey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Eseosa Sule | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Williams | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Idrissa Dauda Amihere | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Ollie Bostock | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Chimeziri | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Devante Cole | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Crowther | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Cole Deeming | 8 | 3 | 3 |
| Mohamed Diomande | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Noah Dupont | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gianluca Frabotta | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Reece Hall | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Fenton Heard | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Akeel Higgins | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Evan Humphries | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Archie Kirton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Souleyman Mandey | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Alfie Maughan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin Mfuamba | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Deago Nelson | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Divine Onyemachi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Michael Parker | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| Mat Richards | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Shaw | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Jasper Stewart | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Styles | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Eseosa Sule | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Adriel Walker | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Harvey Wallis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Whitwell | 10 | 0 | 6 |
| Alex Williams | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ben Cisse | 7 | 0 | 0 | 21 |
| Ted Cann | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseph Wallis | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14