Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Squad) |
(→2024-25 Squad) |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| DF || [[Kaelan Casey]] || {{birth date and age|2004|10|28|df=yes}} || West Ham | | DF || [[Kaelan Casey]] || {{birth date and age|2004|10|28|df=yes}} || West Ham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Ben Chrisene]] || {{birth date and age|2004|1|12|df=yes}} || Norwich City | + | | DF || [[Ben Chrisene]] ^ || {{birth date and age|2004|1|12|df=yes}} || Norwich City |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[James Dornelly]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2005|4|14|df=yes}} || Peterborough United | | DF || [[James Dornelly]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2005|4|14|df=yes}} || Peterborough United | ||
Revision as of 17:02, 25 November 2024
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Paul Nevin on an interim basis. They were rebranded by the FA as the England Men’s Elite League squad in October 2023.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the Elite League fixtures in November (* = withdrawn, ^ = promoted to U21s, ~ = late call-up)..
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ben Cisse | 27 September 2005 | West Brom |
| GK | Max Merrick | 23 March 2005 | Chelsea |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | 8 December 2004 | Stoke City (on loan at Walsall) |
| GK | Matty Young ~ | 24 November 2006 | Sunderland (on loan at Salford City) |
| DF | Ryan Andrews | 26 August 2004 | Watford |
| DF | Max Alleyne | 21 July 2005 | Manchester City |
| DF | Elijah Campbell | 2 August 2004 | Everton (on loan at Ross County) |
| DF | Kaelan Casey | 28 October 2004 | West Ham |
| DF | Ben Chrisene ^ | 12 January 2004 | Norwich City |
| DF | James Dornelly ~ | 14 April 2005 | Peterborough United |
| DF | Kellen Fisher ^ | 5 May 2004 | Norwich City |
| DF | Amara Nallo ~ | 18 November 2006 | Liverpool |
| DF | Ashley Phillips * | 26 June 2005 | Tottenham (on loan at Stoke City) |
| DF | Jahmai Simpson-Pusey * | 4 November 2005 | Manchester City |
| DF | Thierry Small ~ | 1 August 2004 | Charlton Athletic |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster * | 8 January 2004 | Sheffield United |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke ~ | 12 March 2004 | Leicester City (on loan at Dundee) |
| MF | Kamari Doyle ~ | 1 August 2005 | Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Exeter City) |
| MF | Darko Gyabi | 18 February 2004 | Leeds United (on loan at Plymouth Argyle) |
| MF | Lewis Miley ^ | 1 May 2006 | Newcastle United |
| MF | Zack Nelson | 21 April 2005 | Luton Town |
| MF | Nico O'Reilly * | 21 March 2005 | Manchester City |
| MF | Sydie Peck ~ | 13 September 2004 | Sheffield United |
| MF | Jacob Wright | 21 September 2005 | Manchester City |
| FW | Dominic Ballard | 1 April 2005 | Southampton (on loan at Blackpool) |
| FW | Max Dean | 21 February 2004 | Gent |
| FW | George Earthy ^ | 5 September 2004 | West Ham (on loan at Bristol City) |
| FW | Romain Esse | 13 May 2005 | Millwall |
| FW | Kaide Gordon | 5 October 2004 | Liverpool (on loan at Norwich City) |
| FW | Will Lankshear | 20 April 2005 | Tottenham |
2024-25 Campaign
Under-20 Elite League
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2024 | Turkey | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2024 | Romania | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 October 2024 | Italy | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 October 2024 | Czech Republic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 15 November 2024 | Germany | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 19 November 2024 | Poland | Away | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 15th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U20 Elites | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Max Dean | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Dominic Ballard | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kaide Gordon | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Darko Gyabi | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Louie Marsh | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Dane Scarlett | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 12th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Josh Acheampong | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Alleyne | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Alves | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Ballard | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Elijah Campbell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kaelan Casey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Chambers | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Chrisene | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Collyer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Dean | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| George Earthy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Romain Esse | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kellen Fisher | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kaide Gordon | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Darko Gyabi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brad Hills | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Lankshear | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Marsh | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zack Nelson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nico O'Reilly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Calum Scanlon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dane Scarlett | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Emre Tezgel | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Reuell Walters | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Wright | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Tommy Simkin | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14