Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 10 January 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-2 Crystal Palace (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | | 10 January 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-2 Crystal Palace (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 19 January 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || | + | | 19 January 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 1-1 Leicester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 25 January 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | | 25 January 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Evans]] || | + | | [[Jake Evans]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Cartwright]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Henry Cartwright]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 2 || | + | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Olubade Aluko]] || | + | | [[Olubade Aluko]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Alves]] || | + | | [[Will Alves]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobby Amartey]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || | + | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 9 || | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 9 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Cartwright]] || | + | | [[Henry Cartwright]] || 14 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Cover]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Kaleb Dyke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kaleb Dyke]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Evans]] || | + | | [[Jake Evans]] || 11 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oli Ewing]] || 7 || 3 || 1 | | [[Oli Ewing]] || 7 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Fisken]] || 1 || | + | | [[Alfie Fisken]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || | + | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Golding]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Michael Golding]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Deniche Hill]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | | [[Deniche Hill]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || | + | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh King]] || 4 || 6 || 3 | | [[Josh King]] || 4 || 6 || 3 | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Liam McAlinney]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Liam McAlinney]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremy Monga]] || | + | | [[Jeremy Monga]] || 7 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Neale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tommy Neale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Toby Onanaye]] || 6 || 5 || 1 | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || 6 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Page]] || 6 || | + | | [[Louis Page]] || 6 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kian Pennant]] || 7 || 6 || 1 | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 7 || 6 || 1 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Amani Richards]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Amani Richards]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || | + | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || | + | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Stevie Bausor]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 14 | | [[Stevie Bausor]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry French]] || | + | | [[Harry French]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jakub Stolarczyk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jakub Stolarczyk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 10:01, 19 January 2025
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stevie Bausor | U19 | England | |
| GK | Harry French | U19 | England | |
| DF | Mirsad Ali | U19 | England | |
| DF | Bobby Amartey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ben Grist | U20 | England | |
| DF | Deniche Hill | U21 | Bermuda | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U20 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U20 | England | |
| DF | Joe Wormleighton | U21 | 23 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Will Alves | U20 | 4 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Logan Briggs | U19 | England | |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U20 | England | |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U22 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Alfie Fisken | U19 | England | |
| MF | Harvey Godsmark-Ford | U21 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Jayden Joseph | U19 | England | |
| MF | Liam McAlinney | U19 | England | |
| MF | Tommy Neale | U19 | England | |
| MF | Toby Onanaye | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U21 | 14 April 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Brad Young | U23 | 5 May 2002 | England | Hartlepool United | End of season |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U21 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England | Oxford United | End of season |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U21 | 12 March 2004 | England | Dundee | End of season |
| MF | Brandon Cover | U21 | 25 September 2003 | England | Port Vale | End of season |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U22 | 19 October 2002 | England | De Graafschap | End of season |
| FW | Chris Popov | U20 | 6 October 2004 | Wales | Barrow | End of season |
| FW | Amani Richards | U20 | 16 November 2004 | England | Exeter City | End of season |
| FW | Silko Thomas | U21 | 25 June 2004 | England | Wigan Athletic | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 25 August 2024 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 30 August 2024 | Fulham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 23 September 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 30 September 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 07 October 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 25 October 2024 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 01 November 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 29 November 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 December 2024 | Everton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 January 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 January 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 25 January 2025 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 07 February 2025 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 14 February 2025 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2025 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 03 March 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 14 March 2025 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 07 April 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 August 2024 | Group | Burton Albion | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 5 November 2024 | Group | Northampton Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 September 2024 | Group | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 21 October 2024 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Coventry City | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th January)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Jake Evans | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Henry Cartwright | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Josh King | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Amani Richards | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Logan Briggs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oli Ewing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Michael Golding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Joseph | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jeremy Monga | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Toby Onanaye | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis Page | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian Pennant | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Olubade Aluko | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Will Alves | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Amartey | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Briggs | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Henry Cartwright | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| Brandon Cover | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaleb Dyke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Evans | 11 | 3 | 6 |
| Oli Ewing | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Alfie Fisken | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Golding | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Kevon Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Grist | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Deniche Hill | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Jayden Joseph | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh King | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| Jahmari Lindsay | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam McAlinney | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jeremy Monga | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Tommy Neale | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Toby Onanaye | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Louis Page | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Kian Pennant | 7 | 6 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stevie Bausor | 8 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
| Harry French | 7 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Jakub Stolarczyk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Brad Young | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14