Difference between revisions of "England Under-16s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Squad) |
(→2024-25 Squad) |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| MF || [[Malik Olayiwola]] || || Everton | | MF || [[Malik Olayiwola]] || || Everton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Mahdi Nicoll- | + | | MF || [[Mahdi Nicoll-Jazuli]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Oliver Boast]] || || Leeds United | | FW || [[Oliver Boast]] || || Leeds United | ||
Revision as of 13:33, 3 April 2025
The England Under-16s are currently managed by Greg Lincoln.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the March tournament at the Pinatar Arena.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Charlie Hardy | Derby County | |
| GK | George Mair | Newcastle United | |
| GK | Darlington Osochukwu | Manchester United | |
| DF | Marlow Barrett | Manchester City | |
| DF | Calvin Diakite | Chelsea | |
| DF | Riley Ebho | West Ham | |
| DF | Jacob Howard | Leeds United | |
| DF | Freddie Lawrie | Aston Villa | |
| DF | Archie Thornton | Manchester City | |
| MF | Sam Alabi | Newcastle United | |
| MF | Charlie Holland | Chelsea | |
| MF | Jeremy Monga | Leicester City | |
| MF | Tyrese Noubissie | Manchester City | |
| MF | Malik Olayiwola | Everton | |
| MF | Mahdi Nicoll-Jazuli | Chelsea | |
| FW | Oliver Boast | Leeds United | |
| FW | Joel Drakes-Thomas | Crystal Palace | |
| FW | Jashayde Greenwood | Wolverhampton Wanderers | |
| FW | Harvey Higgins | Blackburn Rovers | |
| FW | Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | Chelsea | |
| FW | Michael Mills | Newcastle United |
2024-25 Campaign
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Italy | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 August 2024 | Italy | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 15 December 2024 | Netherlands | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 December 2024 | Netherlands | Home | W | 3-2 |
Pinatar Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 26 September 2024 | Ukraine | W | 3-0 |
| 28 September 2024 | Israel | W | 2-1 |
| 1 October 2024 | France | W | 1-0 |
UEFA Development Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 28th August)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | Chelsea | 2 |
| Ollie Wilkinson | Barnsley | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14