Difference between revisions of "Peterborough United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 26 April 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Peterborough United 0-2 Crewe Alexandra (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] | | 26 April 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || L || [[Peterborough United 0-2 Crewe Alexandra (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 May 2025 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Home || | + | | 03 May 2025 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Home || L || [[Peterborough United 0-2 Watford (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 4 March 2025 || Semi Finals || Cheltenham Town || Home || W || [[Peterborough United 6-1 Cheltenham Town (2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|6-1]] | | 4 March 2025 || Semi Finals || Cheltenham Town || Home || W || [[Peterborough United 6-1 Cheltenham Town (2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|6-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 30 April 2025 || Final || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield United 0-1 Peterborough United (2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 165: | Line 167: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
| [[Bolu Shofowoke]] || 17 || 7 || 0 || 24 | | [[Bolu Shofowoke]] || 17 || 7 || 0 || 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Davies]] || 8 || | + | | [[Joe Davies]] || 8 || 2 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andre Changunda]] || 3 || 4 || 0 || 7 | | [[Andre Changunda]] || 3 || 4 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 207: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 214: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Nathan Aikins]] || 8 || 5 || 1 | | [[Nathan Aikins]] || 8 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Arber]] || | + | | [[Oliver Arber]] || 5 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Beech]] || | + | | [[Max Beech]] || 19 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Bushell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Bushell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Changunda]] || | + | | [[Andre Changunda]] || 19 || 5 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Christoudias]] || | + | | [[Luca Christoudias]] || 8 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabian Claxton]] || | + | | [[Fabian Claxton]] || 16 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junior Crozier]] || | + | | [[Junior Crozier]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bamlak Dagne]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Bamlak Dagne]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Davies]] || | + | | [[Joe Davies]] || 25 || 3 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rylie Fitzpatrick]] || | + | | [[Rylie Fitzpatrick]] || 10 || 10 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Fraser]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Callum Fraser]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Noah Freeman]] || 25 || 2 || 2 | | [[Noah Freeman]] || 25 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eddie Fox]] || | + | | [[Eddie Fox]] || 26 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Fraser]] || 0 || | + | | [[Callum Fraser]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Davon Gbajumo]] || 23 || 1 || 0 | | [[Davon Gbajumo]] || 23 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Gilbert]] || | + | | [[Luke Gilbert]] || 29 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Holley]] || | + | | [[George Holley]] || 29 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathaniel Joseph]] || | + | | [[Nathaniel Joseph]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benji McWilliams-Marcano]] || 19 || | + | | [[Benji McWilliams-Marcano]] || 19 || 12 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lucca Mendonca]] || | + | | [[Lucca Mendonca]] || 25 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maxim Mlityalwa]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Maxim Mlityalwa]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Malachi Norville]] || 0 || | + | | [[Malachi Norville]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junior Prosper Sango]] || 0 || | + | | [[Junior Prosper Sango]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bolu Shofowoke]] || | + | | [[Bolu Shofowoke]] || 29 || 1 || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kurtis Simmons]] || 4 || | + | | [[Kurtis Simmons]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arran Sudakaran]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Arran Sudakaran]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Patryk Sykut]] || | + | | [[Patryk Sykut]] || 22 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Unwin]] || 17 || 9 || 0 | | [[Tom Unwin]] || 17 || 9 || 0 | ||
| Line 287: | Line 289: | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Westcott]] || | + | | [[Ben Westcott]] || 30 || 0 || 6 || 68 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:47, 5 May 2025
The Peterborough United Under-18s are currently managed by Jimmy Unwin.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ignas Sakalas | U18 | England | |
| GK | Ben Westcott | U17 | England | |
| DF | Nathan Aikins | U17 | England | |
| DF | Fabian Claxton | U18 | England | |
| DF | Noah Freeman | U18 | England | |
| DF | Davon Gbajumo | U17 | England | |
| DF | Luke Gilbert | U18 | England | |
| DF | Milan Kovaci | U17 | Albania/England | |
| DF | Lucca Mendonca | U17 | England/Brazil | |
| MF | Max Beech | U18 | England | |
| MF | Rylie Fitzpatrick | U17 | England | |
| MF | Eddie Fox | U17 | England/Switzerland | |
| MF | George Holley | U18 | England | |
| MF | Patryk Sykut | U17 | England/Poland | |
| MF | Tom Unwin | U18 | England | |
| FW | Andre Changunda | U18 | England | |
| FW | Joe Davies | U18 | England | |
| FW | Benji McWilliams-Marcano | U17 | England | |
| FW | Bolu Shofowoke | U17 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2024 | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 16 August 2024 | Swansea City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 24 August 2024 | Millwall | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 31 August 2024 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 07 September 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 14 September 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 21 September 2024 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 28 September 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 12 October 2024 | Coventry City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 19 October 2024 | Barnsley | Away | L | 4-6 |
| 26 October 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 02 November 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 09 November 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 November 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 December 2024 | Hull City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 01 February 2025 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 15 February 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 22 February 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 01 March 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-6 |
| 15 March 2025 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 19 March 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 25 March 2025 | Burnley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 29 March 2025 | Brentford | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 05 April 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 12 April 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 15 April 2025 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 April 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 3-8 |
| 22 April 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 26 April 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 May 2025 | Watford | Home | L | 0-2 |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 30 October 2024 | First | Northampton Town | Home | L | 1-2 |
2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Mansfield Town | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Luton Town | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 22 November 2024 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 4 February 2025 | Quarter Finals | Swindon Town | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 4 March 2025 | Semi Finals | Cheltenham Town | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 30 April 2025 | Final | Sheffield United | Away | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Bolu Shofowoke | 17 | 7 | 0 | 24 |
| Joe Davies | 8 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| Andre Changunda | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| Patryk Sykut | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Lucca Mendonca | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Max Beech | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Eddie Fox | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Rylie Fitzpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Noah Freeman | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| George Holley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Aikins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver Arber | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Fabian Claxton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Benji Marcano-McWilliams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nathan Aikins | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| Oliver Arber | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Max Beech | 19 | 2 | 3 |
| Harry Bushell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Andre Changunda | 19 | 5 | 7 |
| Luca Christoudias | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Fabian Claxton | 16 | 4 | 1 |
| Junior Crozier | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Bamlak Dagne | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Davies | 25 | 3 | 10 |
| Rylie Fitzpatrick | 10 | 10 | 2 |
| Callum Fraser | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Noah Freeman | 25 | 2 | 2 |
| Eddie Fox | 26 | 2 | 3 |
| Callum Fraser | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Davon Gbajumo | 23 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Gilbert | 29 | 2 | 0 |
| George Holley | 29 | 6 | 2 |
| Nathaniel Joseph | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Benji McWilliams-Marcano | 19 | 12 | 1 |
| Lucca Mendonca | 25 | 1 | 5 |
| Maxim Mlityalwa | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Malachi Norville | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Junior Prosper Sango | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Bolu Shofowoke | 29 | 1 | 24 |
| Kurtis Simmons | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Arran Sudakaran | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Patryk Sykut | 22 | 5 | 5 |
| Trialist | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Unwin | 17 | 9 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| George Bucknor | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Ignas Sakalas | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Westcott | 30 | 0 | 6 | 68 |