Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Premier League 2"
(→Teams) |
(update) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The 2025-26 Premier League 2 is the top tier of the Professional Development League. It is an Under-21 league where clubs are permitted to field five 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The league operates under the so-called 'Swiss Model' where the 28 teams will be seeded into pots based on their historical performance in the competition over the preceding three years, meaning each team will play 20 matches in the regular season.<br> <br> | The 2025-26 Premier League 2 is the top tier of the Professional Development League. It is an Under-21 league where clubs are permitted to field five 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The league operates under the so-called 'Swiss Model' where the 28 teams will be seeded into pots based on their historical performance in the competition over the preceding three years, meaning each team will play 20 matches in the regular season.<br> <br> | ||
A 21-game week scenario will see teams playing each club in their own pot plus four or five teams in all other pots, either home or away. After this, the combined table will determine play-off positions, with the top 16 teams qualifying for the knockout format.<br> <br> | A 21-game week scenario will see teams playing each club in their own pot plus four or five teams in all other pots, either home or away. After this, the combined table will determine play-off positions, with the top 16 teams qualifying for the knockout format.<br> <br> | ||
| − | [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] are the defending champions while [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] | + | [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] are the defending champions while [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]], [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] and [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] return to Category One football this season. <br> <br> |
==Teams== | ==Teams== | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
| style="white-space: nowrap;"|Motspur Park | | style="white-space: nowrap;"|Motspur Park | ||
| style="white-space: nowrap;"|Hayden Mullins | | style="white-space: nowrap;"|Hayden Mullins | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | style="white-space: nowrap;"|[[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] | ||
| + | | style="white-space: nowrap;"|Playford Road | ||
| + | | style="white-space: nowrap;"|John McGreal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="white-space: nowrap;"|[[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] | | style="white-space: nowrap;"|[[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] | ||
| Line 174: | Line 178: | ||
| 11 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' | | 11 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' | + | | 12 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 13 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 14 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 15 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 16 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 17 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 18 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 19 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 20 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 21 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 22 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 23 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 24 || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 25 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 26 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 27 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 28 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 29 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:06, 11 July 2025
The 2025-26 Premier League 2 is the top tier of the Professional Development League. It is an Under-21 league where clubs are permitted to field five 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The league operates under the so-called 'Swiss Model' where the 28 teams will be seeded into pots based on their historical performance in the competition over the preceding three years, meaning each team will play 20 matches in the regular season.
A 21-game week scenario will see teams playing each club in their own pot plus four or five teams in all other pots, either home or away. After this, the combined table will determine play-off positions, with the top 16 teams qualifying for the knockout format.
Manchester City are the defending champions while Birmingham City, Burnley and Ipswich Town return to Category One football this season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Arsenal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Aston Villa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Birmingham City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Blackburn Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Burnley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Chelsea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Crystal Palace | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Derby County | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | Everton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Fulham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | Ipswich Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | Leeds United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | Leicester City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | Liverpool | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | Manchester City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | Manchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | Middlesbrough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | Newcastle United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | Norwich City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | Nottingham Forest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | Reading | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | Southampton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | Stoke City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | Sunderland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | West Bromwich Albion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | West Ham United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fixtures
Results
Top Goalscorers
| Player | Club | Goals |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |