Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 League 2"
From YouthHawk
(→League Tables) |
(→League Tables) |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[Barnsley Under- | + | | 1 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[Coventry City Under- | + | | 2 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under- | + | | 3 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[Fleetwood Town Under- | + | | 4 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[Huddersfield Town Under- | + | | 5 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[Hull City Under- | + | | 6 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[Peterborough United Under- | + | | 7 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[Sheffield United Under- | + | | 8 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under- | + | | 9 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[Wigan Athletic Under- | + | | 10 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[Bournemouth Under- | + | | 1 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[Brentford Under- | + | | 2 || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[Bristol City Under- | + | | 3 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[Cardiff City Under- | + | | 4 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[Charlton Athletic Under- | + | | 5 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[Colchester United Under- | + | | 6 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[Millwall Under- | + | | 7 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under- | + | | 8 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[Swansea City Under- | + | | 9 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[Watford Under- | + | | 10 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:55, 29 July 2025
The 2025-26 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Bristol City are the defending national champions while Huddersfield Town return to the division from the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Tables
North
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Barnsley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Coventry City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Fleetwood Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Huddersfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Hull City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Peterborough United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Sheffield United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Sheffield Wednesday | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | Wigan Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
South
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Bournemouth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Brentford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Bristol City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Cardiff City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Charlton Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Colchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Millwall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Queens Park Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Swansea City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | Watford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fixtures
| Friday 8th August | Barnsley | vs | Colchester United |
| Saturday 9th August | Swansea City | vs | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Watford | vs | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Bristol City | vs | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 9th August | Cardiff City | vs | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Saturday 9th August | Charlton Athletic | vs | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 9th August | Brentford | vs | Peterborough United |
| Saturday 9th August | Wigan Athletic | vs | Cardiff City |
| Tuesday 12th August | Bournemouth | vs | Hull City |
| Saturday 9th August | Queens Park Rangers | vs | Crewe Alexandra |
Results
Top Goalscorers
| Player | Club | Goals |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |