Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 League 2"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| Friday 8th August || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || '''[[Colchester United 2-1 Barnsley (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]]''' || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] | | Friday 8th August || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || '''[[Colchester United 2-1 Barnsley (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]]''' || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 9th August || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || | + | | Saturday 9th August || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || '''[[Swansea City 4-0 Fleetwood Town (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|4-0]]''' || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Saturday 9th August || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || vs || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] | | Saturday 9th August || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || vs || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] | ||
Revision as of 11:37, 9 August 2025
The 2025-26 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Bristol City are the defending national champions while Huddersfield Town return to the division from the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Tables
North
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Barnsley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Coventry City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Fleetwood Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Huddersfield Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Hull City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Peterborough United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Sheffield United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Sheffield Wednesday | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | Wigan Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
South
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Bournemouth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Brentford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Bristol City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Cardiff City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Charlton Athletic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Colchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Millwall | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Queens Park Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Swansea City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | Watford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fixtures
| Friday 8th August | Colchester United | 2-1 | Barnsley |
| Saturday 9th August | Swansea City | 4-0 | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Watford | vs | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Bournemouth | vs | Hull City |
| Saturday 9th August | Bristol City | vs | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 9th August | Charlton Athletic | vs | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 9th August | Brentford | vs | Peterborough United |
| Saturday 9th August | Millwall | vs | Coventry City |
| Saturday 9th August | Cardiff City | vs | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 12th August | Queens Park Rangers | vs | Crewe Alexandra |
Results
Top Goalscorers
| Player | Club | Goals |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |