Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 League 2"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→League Tables) |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[ | + | | 1 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 1 || +2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[ | + | | 2 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 || 3 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || | + | | 7 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 4 || -2 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[ | + | | 8 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 5 || -3 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[Sheffield | + | | 9 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 || -3 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[ | + | | 10 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 4 || -4 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[ | + | | 1 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 || 0 || +4 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[ | + | | 2 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 || 2 || +3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || | + | | 3 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 0 || +3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 || 2 || +2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 2 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || | + | | 6 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' | | 8 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 4 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[ | + | | 10 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 3 || -2 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small></small> <br> <br> | + | <small>''(Updated 9th August)''</small> <br> <br> |
==Fixtures== | ==Fixtures== | ||
Revision as of 18:56, 9 August 2025
The 2025-26 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Bristol City are the defending national champions while Huddersfield Town return to the division from the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Tables
North
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Hull City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 |
| 2 | Sheffield Wednesday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
| 3 | Wigan Athletic | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 4 | Crewe Alexandra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Coventry City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 |
| 6 | Barnsley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
| 7 | Peterborough United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 |
| 8 | Huddersfield Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 |
| 9 | Sheffield United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
| 10 | Fleetwood Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 |
South
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Swansea City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 |
| 2 | Watford | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 3 |
| 3 | Bristol City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 |
| 4 | Brentford | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 |
| 5 | Millwall | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
| 6 | Colchester United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
| 7 | Charlton Athletic | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | Queens Park Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Cardiff City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 0 |
| 10 | Bournemouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
(Updated 9th August)
Fixtures
| Friday 8th August | Colchester United | 2-1 | Barnsley |
| Saturday 9th August | Swansea City | 4-0 | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Watford | 5-2 | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Bournemouth | 1-3 | Hull City |
| Saturday 9th August | Bristol City | 3-0 | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 9th August | Charlton Athletic | 1-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 9th August | Brentford | 4-2 | Peterborough United |
| Saturday 9th August | Millwall | 3-2 | Coventry City |
| Saturday 9th August | Cardiff City | 3-4 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Tuesday 12th August | Queens Park Rangers | vs | Crewe Alexandra |
Results
Top Goalscorers
| Player | Club | Goals |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |