Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 League 2"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
| Friday 15 August || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || '''[[Barnsley 1-0 Swansea City (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|1-0]]''' || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] | | Friday 15 August || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || '''[[Barnsley 1-0 Swansea City (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|1-0]]''' || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 16 August || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || | + | | Saturday 16 August || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || '''[[Crewe Alexandra 0-3 Bournemouth (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-3]]''' || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Saturday 16 August || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || '''[[Fleetwood Town 7-3 Brentford (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|7-3]]''' || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] | | Saturday 16 August || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || '''[[Fleetwood Town 7-3 Brentford (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|7-3]]''' || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] | ||
Revision as of 15:31, 16 August 2025
The 2025-26 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Bristol City are the defending national champions while Huddersfield Town return to the division from the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Tables
North
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Hull City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 |
| 2 | Sheffield Wednesday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
| 3 | Wigan Athletic | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 4 | Crewe Alexandra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Coventry City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 |
| 6 | Barnsley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
| 7 | Peterborough United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 |
| 8 | Huddersfield Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 |
| 9 | Sheffield United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
| 10 | Fleetwood Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 |
South
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Swansea City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 |
| 2 | Watford | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 3 |
| 3 | Bristol City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 |
| 4 | Brentford | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 |
| 5 | Millwall | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
| 6 | Colchester United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
| 7 | Charlton Athletic | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | Queens Park Rangers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Cardiff City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 0 |
| 10 | Bournemouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
(Updated 9th August)
Fixtures
| Tuesday 12th August | Queens Park Rangers | 1-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Friday 15 August | Barnsley | 1-0 | Swansea City |
| Saturday 16 August | Crewe Alexandra | 0-3 | Bournemouth |
| Saturday 16 August | Fleetwood Town | 7-3 | Brentford |
| Saturday 16 August | Huddersfield Town | 2-5 | Bristol City |
| Saturday 16 August | Hull City | 2-3 | Cardiff City |
| Saturday 16 August | Wigan Athletic | 1-0 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Saturday 16 August | Coventry City | 2-5 | Watford |
| Saturday 16 August | Peterborough United | 1-1 | Charlton Athletic |
| Saturday 16 August | Sheffield United | 3-1 | Colchester United |
| Saturday 16 August | Sheffield Wednesday | 1-1 | Millwall |
Results
| Saturday 9th August | Swansea City | 4-0 | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Watford | 5-2 | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Bournemouth | 1-3 | Hull City |
| Saturday 9th August | Bristol City | 3-0 | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 9th August | Charlton Athletic | 1-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 9th August | Brentford | 4-2 | Peterborough United |
| Saturday 9th August | Millwall | 3-2 | Coventry City |
| Saturday 9th August | Cardiff City | 3-4 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Friday 8th August | Colchester United | 2-1 | Barnsley |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 11th August)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Tobi Akinyimika | Watford | 2 |
| Billy Clarke | Swansea City | 2 |
| Will Grainger | Sheffield Wednesday | 2 |
| Zac Jagielka | Hull City | 2 |
| Pawel Kalkowski | Bristol City | 2 |
| Bolu Shofowoke | Peterborough United | 2 |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |