Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 Premier League"
From YouthHawk
(→League Table) |
(→League Table) |
||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[ | + | | 1 || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 8 || 0 || +8 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[ | + | | 2 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-18s|West Bromwich Albion]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 || 0 || +5 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 0 || +2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 0 || +2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[ | + | | 8 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[ | + | | 10 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || [[ | + | | 11 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 || [[ | + | | 12 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton and Hove Albion]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 || -2 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 || [[ | + | | 13 || [[West Ham United Under-18s|West Ham United]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 || -2 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 || [[ | + | | 14 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 5 || -5 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 15 || [[ | + | | 15 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 8 || -8 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small></small><br> | + | <small>''(Updated 18th August)''</small><br> |
===Fixtures=== | ===Fixtures=== | ||
Revision as of 12:49, 18 August 2025
The 2024-25 Under-18 Premier League is the thirteenth campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 28 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. Aston Villa are the defending champions. while Birmingham City, Burnley and Ipswich Town return to Category One football this season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Manchester City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 3 |
| 2 | Liverpool | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 3 |
| 3 | Newcastle United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 |
| 4 | Middlesbrough | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 |
| 5 | Burnley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
| 6 | Nottingham Forest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
| 7 | Manchester United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
| 8 | Everton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 9 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
| 10 | Derby County | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
| 11 | Sunderland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
| 12 | Blackburn Rovers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
| 13 | Stoke City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 |
| 14 | Leeds United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 |
(Updated 18th August)
Fixtures
| Saturday 16 August | Derby County | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 16 August | Everton | 0-1 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 16 August | Middlesbrough | 3-1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 16 August | Stoke City | 1-5 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 16 August | Manchester City | 5-0 | Leeds United |
| Saturday 16 August | Burnley | 2-0 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 16 August | Newcastle United | 3-0 | Blackburn Rovers |
Results
South
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Crystal Palace | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 3 |
| 2 | West Bromwich Albion | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 3 |
| 3 | Aston Villa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
| 4 | Southampton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
| 5 | Arsenal | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
| 6 | Fulham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
| 7 | Reading | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | Chelsea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | Leicester City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
| 11 | Norwich City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
| 12 | Brighton and Hove Albion | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
| 13 | West Ham United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
| 14 | Ipswich Town | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | -5 | 0 |
| 15 | Birmingham City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | -8 | 0 |
(Updated 18th August)
Fixtures
| Saturday 16 August | Birmingham City | 0-8 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 16 August | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0-2 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 16 August | Ipswich Town | 0-5 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 16 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-2 | Reading |
| Saturday 16 August | Southampton | 2-0 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 16 August | Leicester City | 1-2 | Fulham |
| Saturday 16 August | Norwich City | 1-2 | Arsenal |
Results
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 18th August)
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |