Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 League 2"
From YouthHawk
(→Top Goalscorers) |
(→League Tables) |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[ | + | | 1 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 5 || 4 || +1 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[ | + | | 2 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 1 || +1 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 5 || 4 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 7 || 7 || 0 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 2 || 0 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 4 || -1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 4 || -2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[ | + | | 8 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 3 || 5 || -2 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 8 || -4 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[ | + | | 10 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 10 || -6 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[ | + | | 1 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 10 || 4 || +6 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[ | + | | 2 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 || 2 || +6 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 4 || 3 || +1 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 4 || 1 || +3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 4 || 3 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 6 || 6 || 0 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 4 || -1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[ | + | | 8 || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 7 || 9 || -2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 0 || '''2''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[ | + | | 10 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || 3 || -2 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th August)''</small> <br> <br> |
==Fixtures== | ==Fixtures== | ||
Revision as of 08:19, 20 August 2025
The 2025-26 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Bristol City are the defending national champions while Huddersfield Town return to the division from the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Tables
North
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Sheffield Wednesday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
| 2 | Wigan Athletic | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 |
| 3 | Hull City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 |
| 4 | Fleetwood Town | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 5 | Barnsley | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | Sheffield United | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
| 7 | Crewe Alexandra | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 |
| 8 | Peterborough United | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 1 |
| 9 | Coventry City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 0 |
| 10 | Huddersfield Town | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 0 |
South
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Watford | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 6 |
| 2 | Bristol City | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 |
| 3 | Millwall | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
| 4 | Swansea City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 |
| 5 | Bournemouth | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
| 6 | Cardiff City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 | Colchester United | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 3 |
| 8 | Brentford | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 3 |
| 9 | Charlton Athletic | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| 10 | Queens Park Rangers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
(Updated 20th August)
Fixtures
| Tuesday 12th August | Queens Park Rangers | 1-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Friday 15 August | Barnsley | 1-0 | Swansea City |
| Saturday 16 August | Crewe Alexandra | 0-3 | Bournemouth |
| Saturday 16 August | Fleetwood Town | 7-3 | Brentford |
| Saturday 16 August | Huddersfield Town | 2-5 | Bristol City |
| Saturday 16 August | Hull City | 2-3 | Cardiff City |
| Saturday 16 August | Wigan Athletic | 1-0 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Saturday 16 August | Coventry City | 2-5 | Watford |
| Saturday 16 August | Peterborough United | 1-1 | Charlton Athletic |
| Saturday 16 August | Sheffield United | 3-1 | Colchester United |
| Saturday 16 August | Sheffield Wednesday | 1-1 | Millwall |
Results
| Saturday 9th August | Swansea City | 4-0 | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Watford | 5-2 | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Bournemouth | 1-3 | Hull City |
| Saturday 9th August | Bristol City | 3-0 | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 9th August | Charlton Athletic | 1-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 9th August | Brentford | 4-2 | Peterborough United |
| Saturday 9th August | Millwall | 3-2 | Coventry City |
| Saturday 9th August | Cardiff City | 3-4 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Friday 8th August | Colchester United | 2-1 | Barnsley |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 20th August)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Tobi Akinyimika | Watford | 4 |
| Zac Jagielka | Hull City | 3 |
| Pawel Kalkowski | Bristol City | 3 |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |