Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Premier League 2"
(→Fixtures) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| Friday 22 August || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || '''[[Manchester United 4-2 Norwich City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-2]]''' || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] | | Friday 22 August || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || '''[[Manchester United 4-2 Norwich City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-2]]''' || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 22 August || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || | + | | Friday 22 August || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || '''[[Blackburn Rovers 0-4 Brighton & Hove Albion (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-4]]''' || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 22 August || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || | + | | Friday 22 August || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || '''[[Everton 3-4 Fulham (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-4]]''' || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 22 August || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || | + | | Friday 22 August || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || '''[[Manchester City 3-1 West Ham United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-1]]''' || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 22 August || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || | + | | Friday 22 August || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || '''[[Newcastle United 0-5 Chelsea (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-5]]''' || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 22 August || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || | + | | Friday 22 August || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || '''[[Nottingham Forest 2-2 Arsenal (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-2]]''' || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 22 August || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || | + | | Friday 22 August || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || '''[[Reading 0-0 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-0]]''' || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 22 August || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || | + | | Friday 22 August || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || '''[[Southampton 3-2 Sunderland (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-2]]''' || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 22 August || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || | + | | Friday 22 August || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || '''[[Tottenham Hotspur 2-3 Crystal Palace (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-3]]''' || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 22 August || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || | + | | Friday 22 August || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || '''[[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2 Stoke City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-2]]''' || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Saturday 23 August || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || vs || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] | | Saturday 23 August || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || vs || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] | ||
Revision as of 20:06, 22 August 2025
The 2025-26 Premier League 2 is the top tier of the Professional Development League. It is an Under-21 league where clubs are permitted to field five 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The league operates under the so-called 'Swiss Model' where the 28 teams will be seeded into pots based on their historical performance in the competition over the preceding three years, meaning each team will play 20 matches in the regular season.
A 21-game week scenario will see teams playing each club in their own pot plus four or five teams in all other pots, either home or away. After this, the combined table will determine play-off positions, with the top 16 teams qualifying for the knockout format.
Manchester City are the defending champions while Birmingham City, Burnley and Ipswich Town return to Category One football this season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Table
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 |
| 2 | Leeds United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 |
| 3 | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 3 |
| 4 | Leicester City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 |
| 5 | Chelsea | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 |
| 6 | Ipswich Town | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
| 7 | Fulham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
| 8 | Southampton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
| 9 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
| 10 | Everton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
| 11 | Manchester United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
| 12 | Nottingham Forest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
| 13 | Birmingham City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 14 | Stoke City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 15 | Norwich City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 16 | Reading | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 17 | Crystal Palace | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | Derby County | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 0 |
| 19 | Arsenal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 |
| 20 | Burnley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
| 21 | Newcastle United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
| 22 | Blackburn Rovers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 23 | Middlesbrough | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 24 | West Ham United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 25 | Sunderland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 |
| 26 | Liverpool | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 |
| 27 | Manchester City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
| 28 | Aston Villa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
| 29 | West Bromwich Albion | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 |
(Updated 19th August)
Fixtures
| Friday 22 August | Manchester United | 4-2 | Norwich City |
| Friday 22 August | Blackburn Rovers | 0-4 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Friday 22 August | Everton | 3-4 | Fulham |
| Friday 22 August | Manchester City | 3-1 | West Ham United |
| Friday 22 August | Newcastle United | 0-5 | Chelsea |
| Friday 22 August | Nottingham Forest | 2-2 | Arsenal |
| Friday 22 August | Reading | 0-0 | Leicester City |
| Friday 22 August | Southampton | 3-2 | Sunderland |
| Friday 22 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-3 | Crystal Palace |
| Friday 22 August | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2-2 | Stoke City |
| Saturday 23 August | Derby County | vs | Birmingham City |
| Sunday 24 August | Leeds United | vs | Ipswich Town |
| Monday 25 August | Liverpool | vs | Burnley |
| Monday 25 August | West Bromwich Albion | vs | Aston Villa |
Results
| Monday 18 August | Burnley | 1-2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Monday 18 August | Chelsea | 3-1 | Manchester City |
| Monday 18 August | Everton | 1-0 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Monday 18 August | Leicester City | 4-2 | Liverpool |
| Monday 18 August | Middlesbrough | 0-1 | Manchester United |
| Monday 18 August | Sunderland | 3-5 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Monday 18 August | West Ham United | 0-1 | Nottingham Forest |
| Sunday 17 August | Newcastle United | 1-2 | Southampton |
| Sunday 17 August | Brighton & Hove Albion | 4-0 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Friday 15 August | Arsenal | 2-3 | Fulham |
| Friday 15 August | Aston Villa | 0-3 | Leeds United |
| Friday 15 August | Birmingham City | 2-2 | Stoke City |
| Friday 15 August | Ipswich Town | 4-3 | Derby County |
| Friday 15 August | Norwich City | 1-1 | Reading |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 19th August)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Shumaira Mheuka | Chelsea | 3 |
| Shane Nti | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | Sunderland | 3 |
Hat-tricks
(Updated 19th August)
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |
| Shane Nti | Brighton & Hove Albion | 17th August 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion 4-0 West Bromwich Albion |
| Shumaira Mheuka | Chelsea | 18th August 2025 | Chelsea 3-1 Manchester City |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | Sunderland | 18th August 2025 | Sunderland 3-5 Tottenham Hotspur |