Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 League 2"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→League Tables) |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[ | + | | 1 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || 3 || 2 || 1 || 0 || 5 || 1 || +4 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[ | + | | 2 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 9 || 8 || +1 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 5 || 5 || 0 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || 3 || 1 || 2 || 0 || 7 || 6 || +1 || '''5''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || | + | | 5 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 6 || -2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 6 || 9 || -3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 5 || 9 || -4 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[ | + | | 8 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 6 || 12 || -6 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 4 || 10 || -6 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[ | + | | 10 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 4 || 11 || -7 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || | + | | 1 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || 3 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 15 || 5 || +10 || '''9''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[ | + | | 2 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 9 || 2 || +7 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[AFC Bournemouth Under-18s|AFC Bournemouth]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 9 || 5 || +4 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 8 || 5 || +3 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 10 || 8 || +2 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || 3 || 1 || 2 || 0 || 5 || 2 || +3 || '''5''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 5 || 0 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || | + | | 8 || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 9 || 11 || -2 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 7 || -3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || | + | | 10 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 || 5 || -2 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th August)''</small> <br> <br> |
==Fixtures== | ==Fixtures== | ||
Revision as of 15:58, 27 August 2025
The 2025-26 Under-18 League 2, or Under-18s Professional Development League 2 as it is sometimes referred to, is Under-18 football's second tier, designed for those academies with Category 2 status. The league is split regionally into north and south divisions, with each team facing opponents in their own region twice both home and away and opponents in the other region once home OR away. The sides finishing in the top two positions in both regions at the end of the season will progress to a knockout stage to determine the overall league champion. Bristol City are the defending national champions while Huddersfield Town return to the division from the 2025-26 season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Tables
North
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Wigan Athletic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 |
| 2 | Fleetwood Town | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| 4 | Sheffield Wednesday | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 5 |
| 5 | Barnsley | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
| 6 | Hull City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 3 |
| 7 | Sheffield United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 3 |
| 8 | Huddersfield Town | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 1 |
| 9 | Peterborough United | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 1 |
| 10 | Coventry City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 0 |
South
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Watford | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 9 |
| 2 | Swansea City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 6 |
| 3 | AFC Bournemouth | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 6 |
| 4 | Bristol City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 |
| 5 | Cardiff City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 6 |
| 6 | Charlton Athletic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 |
| 7 | Millwall | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 8 | Brentford | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 4 |
| 9 | Colchester United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 3 |
| 10 | Queens Park Rangers | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 1 |
(Updated 27th August)
Fixtures
| Saturday 23 August | Millwall | 1-2 | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Queens Park Rangers | 2-2 | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Watford | 5-1 | Peterborough United |
| Saturday 23 August | Bristol City | 0-3 | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 23 August | Colchester United | 1-3 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Saturday 23 August | Swansea City | 5-1 | Hull City |
| Saturday 23 August | Brentford | 2-2 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Saturday 23 August | Bournemouth | 5-2 | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 23 August | Charlton Athletic | 3-0 | Coventry City |
| Saturday 23 August | Cardiff City | 4-2 | Barnsley |
Results
| Saturday 16 August | Crewe Alexandra | 0-3 | Bournemouth |
| Saturday 16 August | Fleetwood Town | 7-3 | Brentford |
| Saturday 16 August | Huddersfield Town | 2-5 | Bristol City |
| Saturday 16 August | Hull City | 2-3 | Cardiff City |
| Saturday 16 August | Wigan Athletic | 1-0 | Queens Park Rangers |
| Saturday 16 August | Coventry City | 2-5 | Watford |
| Saturday 16 August | Peterborough United | 1-1 | Charlton Athletic |
| Saturday 16 August | Sheffield United | 3-1 | Colchester United |
| Saturday 16 August | Sheffield Wednesday | 1-1 | Millwall |
| Friday 15 August | Barnsley | 1-0 | Swansea City |
| Tuesday 12th August | Queens Park Rangers | 1-2 | Crewe Alexandra |
| Saturday 9th August | Swansea City | 4-0 | Fleetwood Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Watford | 5-2 | Huddersfield Town |
| Saturday 9th August | Bournemouth | 1-3 | Hull City |
| Saturday 9th August | Bristol City | 3-0 | Sheffield United |
| Saturday 9th August | Charlton Athletic | 1-1 | Wigan Athletic |
| Saturday 9th August | Brentford | 4-2 | Peterborough United |
| Saturday 9th August | Millwall | 3-2 | Coventry City |
| Saturday 9th August | Cardiff City | 3-4 | Sheffield Wednesday |
| Friday 8th August | Colchester United | 2-1 | Barnsley |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 20th August)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Tobi Akinyimika | Watford | 4 |
| Zac Jagielka | Hull City | 3 |
| Pawel Kalkowski | Bristol City | 3 |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |