Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 Premier League"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 295: | Line 295: | ||
{| class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; width: 45%; text-align: center; border: 3px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {| class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; width: 45%; text-align: center; border: 3px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 30 August || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton and Hove Albion]] || | + | | Saturday 30 August || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton and Hove Albion]] || '''[[Brighton & Hove Albion 5-2 Norwich City (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|5-2]]''' || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 30 August || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || | + | | Saturday 30 August || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || '''[[Ipswich Town 1-1 Reading (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]]''' || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 30 August || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || | + | | Saturday 30 August || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || '''[[Tottenham Hotspur 2-3 Crystal Palace (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]]''' || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 30 August || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || | + | | Saturday 30 August || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || '''[[[Birmingham City 0-2 Arsenal (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]]''' || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 30 August || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || | + | | Saturday 30 August || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || '''[[Chelsea 6-1 Aston Villa (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|6-1]]''' || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 30 August || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || | + | | Saturday 30 August || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || '''[[Leicester City 3-1 West Ham United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|3-1]]''' || [[West Ham United Under-18s|West Ham United]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 30 August || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || | + | | Saturday 30 August || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || '''[[Southampton 6-3 West Bromwich Albion (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|6-3]]''' || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-18s|West Bromwich Albion]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:14, 30 August 2025
The 2024-25 Under-18 Premier League is the thirteenth campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 28 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. Aston Villa are the defending champions. while Birmingham City, Burnley and Ipswich Town return to Category One football this season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Manchester City | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 |
| 2 | Manchester United | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 6 |
| 3 | Newcastle United | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 |
| 4 | Nottingham Forest | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 |
| 5 | Burnley | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 |
| 6 | Liverpool | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 3 |
| 7 | Leeds United | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
| 8 | Middlesbrough | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 |
| 9 | Blackburn Rovers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 |
| 10 | Everton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 11 | Sunderland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 |
| 12 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 |
| 13 | Stoke City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 0 |
| 14 | Derby County | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 |
(Updated 25th August)
Fixtures
| Saturday 30 August | Burnley | 1-6 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 30 August | Manchester City | 7-3 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Saturday 30 August | Middlesbrough | 1-1 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 30 August | Stoke City | 1-3 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 30 August | Derby County | 0-4 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 30 August | Everton | 3-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 30 August | Leeds United | 3-3 | Newcastle United |
Results
| Saturday 23 August | Blackburn Rovers | 2-2 | Burnley |
| Saturday 23 August | Stoke City | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 23 August | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0-2 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 23 August | Leeds United | 4-0 | Derby County |
| Saturday 23 August | Manchester United | 5-0 | Middlesbrough |
| Friday 22 August | Sunderland | 1-2 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 16 August | Derby County | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 16 August | Everton | 0-1 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 16 August | Middlesbrough | 3-1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 16 August | Stoke City | 1-5 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 16 August | Manchester City | 5-0 | Leeds United |
| Saturday 16 August | Burnley | 2-0 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 16 August | Newcastle United | 3-0 | Blackburn Rovers |
South
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Fulham | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 |
| 2 | Arsenal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
| 3 | West Bromwich Albion | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 4 |
| 4 | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 |
| 5 | Crystal Palace | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 3 |
| 6 | Chelsea | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 |
| 7 | Aston Villa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
| 8 | Leicester City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
| 9 | Southampton | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
| 10 | Reading | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 1 |
| 11 | West Ham United | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 |
| 12 | Brighton and Hove Albion | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 1 |
| 13 | Birmingham City | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | -8 | 1 |
| 14 | Norwich City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 |
| 15 | Ipswich Town | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | -9 | 0 |
(Updated 25th August)
Fixtures
| Saturday 30 August | Brighton and Hove Albion | 5-2 | Norwich City |
| Saturday 30 August | Ipswich Town | 1-1 | Reading |
| Saturday 30 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-3 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 30 August | Birmingham City | [[[Birmingham City 0-2 Arsenal (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | Arsenal |
| Saturday 30 August | Chelsea | 6-1 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 30 August | Leicester City | 3-1 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 30 August | Southampton | 6-3 | West Bromwich Albion |
Results
| Saturday 23 August | Crystal Palace | 2-4 | Chelsea |
| Saturday 23 August | West Bromwich Albion | 0-0 | Brighton and Hove Albion |
| Saturday 23 August | Arsenal | 3-2 | Southampton |
| Saturday 23 August | Fulham | 4-0 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Norwich City | 0-2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Saturday 23 August | Reading | 1-3 | Leicester City |
| Saturday 23 August | West Ham United | 1-1 | Birmingham City |
| Saturday 16 August | Birmingham City | 0-8 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 16 August | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0-2 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 16 August | Ipswich Town | 0-5 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 16 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-2 | Reading |
| Saturday 16 August | Southampton | 2-0 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 16 August | Leicester City | 1-2 | Fulham |
| Saturday 16 August | Norwich City | 1-2 | Arsenal |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 25th August)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Ben Casey | Crystal Palace | 3 |
| Ceadach O'Neill | Arsenal | 3 |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |