Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 Premier League"
From YouthHawk
(→Hat-tricks) |
(→North) |
||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || | + | | 1 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || 3 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 14 || 4 || +10 || '''9''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || | + | | 2 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || 3 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 10 || 0 || +10 || '''9''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || | + | | 3 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || 3 || 2 || 1 || 0 || 8 || 3 || +5 || '''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 11 || 2 || +9 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 1 || 6 || 3 || +3 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 7 || 8 || -1 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 8 || -3 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || | + | | 8 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || 3 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 4 || 7 || -3 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 3 || 0 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[ | + | | 10 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 6 || -2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || | + | | 11 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 2 || 5 || -3 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 || [[ | + | | 12 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 5 || 12 || -7 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || | + | | 13 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 2 || 10 || -8 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || | + | | 14 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 0 || 10 || -10 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st August)''</small> <br> |
===Fixtures=== | ===Fixtures=== | ||
Revision as of 13:58, 31 August 2025
The 2024-25 Under-18 Premier League is the thirteenth campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 28 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. Aston Villa are the defending champions. while Birmingham City, Burnley and Ipswich Town return to Category One football this season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Manchester City | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 9 |
| 2 | Manchester United | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 9 |
| 3 | Newcastle United | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 |
| 4 | Liverpool | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 6 |
| 5 | Nottingham Forest | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 |
| 6 | Leeds United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 |
| 7 | Burnley | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 4 |
| 8 | Middlesbrough | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 4 |
| 9 | Everton | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
| 11 | Sunderland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 |
| 12 | Blackburn Rovers | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 1 |
| 13 | Stoke City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 0 |
| 14 | Derby County | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | -10 | 0 |
(Updated 31st August)
Fixtures
| Saturday 30 August | Burnley | 1-6 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 30 August | Manchester City | 7-3 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Saturday 30 August | Middlesbrough | 1-1 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 30 August | Stoke City | 1-3 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 30 August | Derby County | 0-4 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 30 August | Everton | 3-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 30 August | Leeds United | 3-3 | Newcastle United |
Results
| Saturday 23 August | Blackburn Rovers | 2-2 | Burnley |
| Saturday 23 August | Stoke City | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 23 August | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0-2 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 23 August | Leeds United | 4-0 | Derby County |
| Saturday 23 August | Manchester United | 5-0 | Middlesbrough |
| Friday 22 August | Sunderland | 1-2 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 16 August | Derby County | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 16 August | Everton | 0-1 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 16 August | Middlesbrough | 3-1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 16 August | Stoke City | 1-5 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 16 August | Manchester City | 5-0 | Leeds United |
| Saturday 16 August | Burnley | 2-0 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 16 August | Newcastle United | 3-0 | Blackburn Rovers |
South
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Fulham | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 |
| 2 | Arsenal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
| 3 | West Bromwich Albion | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 4 |
| 4 | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 |
| 5 | Crystal Palace | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 3 |
| 6 | Chelsea | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 |
| 7 | Aston Villa | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
| 8 | Leicester City | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
| 9 | Southampton | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
| 10 | Reading | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 1 |
| 11 | West Ham United | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 |
| 12 | Brighton and Hove Albion | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 1 |
| 13 | Birmingham City | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | -8 | 1 |
| 14 | Norwich City | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 |
| 15 | Ipswich Town | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | -9 | 0 |
(Updated 25th August)
Fixtures
| Saturday 30 August | Brighton and Hove Albion | 5-2 | Norwich City |
| Saturday 30 August | Ipswich Town | 1-1 | Reading |
| Saturday 30 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-3 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 30 August | Birmingham City | 0-2 | Arsenal |
| Saturday 30 August | Chelsea | 6-1 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 30 August | Leicester City | 3-1 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 30 August | Southampton | 6-3 | West Bromwich Albion |
Results
| Saturday 23 August | Crystal Palace | 2-4 | Chelsea |
| Saturday 23 August | West Bromwich Albion | 0-0 | Brighton and Hove Albion |
| Saturday 23 August | Arsenal | 3-2 | Southampton |
| Saturday 23 August | Fulham | 4-0 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Norwich City | 0-2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Saturday 23 August | Reading | 1-3 | Leicester City |
| Saturday 23 August | West Ham United | 1-1 | Birmingham City |
| Saturday 16 August | Birmingham City | 0-8 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 16 August | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0-2 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 16 August | Ipswich Town | 0-5 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 16 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-2 | Reading |
| Saturday 16 August | Southampton | 2-0 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 16 August | Leicester City | 1-2 | Fulham |
| Saturday 16 August | Norwich City | 1-2 | Arsenal |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 31st August)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Ben Casey | Crystal Palace | 6 |
| JJ Gabriel | Manchester United | 5 |
| Harry Gathercole | Southampton | 5 |
Hat-tricks
(Updated 31st August)
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |
| Ben Casey | Crystal Palace | 30th August 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur 2-3 Crystal Palace |
| JJ Gabriel | Manchester United | 30th August 2025 | Derby County 0-4 Manchester United |
| Harry Gathercole | Southampton | 30th August 2025 | Southampton 6-3 West Bromwich Albion |