Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 22 August 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-5 Chelsea (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-5]] | | 22 August 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-5 Chelsea (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 August 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | + | | 29 August 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 2-2 Newcastle United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 September 2025 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | | 22 September 2025 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Neave]] || | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Fitzgerald]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Kyle Fitzgerald]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 194: | Line 196: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Harrison Ashby]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harrison Ashby]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Bailey]] || | + | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Bryant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || | + | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Fitzgerald]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | | [[Kyle Fitzgerald]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Lewis Hall|Lewis Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Lewis Hall|Lewis Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Travis Hernes]] || | + | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Travis Hernes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Garang Kuol]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Garang Kuol]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || | + | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Munda]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Alex Murphy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Murphy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Neave]] || | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 4 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seung-Soo Park]] || | + | | [[Seung-Soo Park]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || | + | | [[Miodrag Pivas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Shahar]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Logan Watts]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kasey Wooster]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kasey Wooster]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 258: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || | + | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 14:48, 31 August 2025
The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Diarmuid O'Carroll.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Adam Harrison | U19 | 20 October 2006 | England |
| GK | James Taylor | U20 | 11 July 2006 | England |
| GK | Max Thompson | U22 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Scott Bailey | U20 | 22 January 2006 | England |
| DF | Tom Bryant | U19 | 11 December 2006 | England |
| DF | Dylan Charlton | U20 | 2 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Luke Craggs | U19 | 14 July 2007 | England |
| DF | Cathal Heffernan | U21 | 27 April 2005 | Ireland |
| DF | Charlie McArthur | U21 | 12 May 2005 | Scotland |
| DF | Miodrag Pivas | U21 | 17 May 2005 | Serbia |
| DF | Alex Murphy | U22 | 25 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U21 | 17 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Leo Shahar | U19 | 18 March 2007 | England |
| DF | Logan Watts | U19 | 22 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Johnny Emerson | U20 | 30 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Fraser Harper | U29 | 2 October 2006 | England |
| MF | Alfie Harrison | U20 | 28 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Travis Hernes | U19 | 4 November 2005 | England/Norway |
| MF | Jamie Miley | U22 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Anthony Munda | U19 | 8 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Darren Palmer | U20 | 24 September 2005 | England |
| MF | Trevan Sanusi | U19 | 25 April 2007 | England |
| MF | Mo Sedibeh | U20 | 26 November 2005 | Spain |
| FW | Joe Brayson | U19 | 21 April 2007 | England |
| FW | Garang Kuol | U21 | 15 September 2004 | Australia |
| FW | Sean Neave | U19 | 27 May 2007 | England |
| FW | Ben Parkinson | U21 | 10 March 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Aidan Harris | U19 | 16 December 2006 | England | Coleraine | December 31st 2025 |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2025 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 August 2025 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 29 August 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 September 2025 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 26 September 2025 | Reading | Away | ||
| 5 October 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 27 October 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 31 October 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 8 November 2025 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Manchester United | Away |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 August 2025 | Group | Gateshead | Away | W | 4-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 31st August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Sean Neave | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Kyle Fitzgerald | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 31st August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harrison Ashby | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Bailey | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Brayson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Bryant | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Charlton | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Fitzgerald | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Lewis Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Harper | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Harrison | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Travis Hernes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Garang Kuol | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Anthony Munda | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Neave | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Seung-Soo Park | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Miodrag Pivas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Shahar | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Watts | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kasey Wooster | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Adam Harrison | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Max Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14