Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 Premier League"
From YouthHawk
(→Hat-tricks) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
{| class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; width: 45%; text-align: center; border: 3px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {| class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; width: 45%; text-align: center; border: 3px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 13 September || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || | + | | Saturday 13 September || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || '''[[Blackburn Rovers 3-2 Stoke City (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]]''' || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 13 September || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || | + | | Saturday 13 September || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || '''[[Manchester United 1-0 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]]''' || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 13 September || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || | + | | Saturday 13 September || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || '''[[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-5 Manchester City (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]]''' || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 13 September || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || | + | | Saturday 13 September || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || '''[[Leeds United 5-3 Everton (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|5-3]]''' || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 13 September || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || | + | | Saturday 13 September || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || '''[[Liverpool 3-4 Newcastle United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|3-4]]''' || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 13 September || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || | + | | Saturday 13 September || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || '''[[Middlesbrough 2-1 Nottingham Forest (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]]''' || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Saturday 13 September || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || | + | | Saturday 13 September || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || '''[[Sunderland 3-0 Derby County (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|3-0]]''' || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:57, 13 September 2025
The 2024-25 Under-18 Premier League is the thirteenth campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 28 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. Aston Villa are the defending champions. while Birmingham City, Burnley and Ipswich Town return to Category One football this season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Manchester City | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 9 |
| 2 | Manchester United | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 9 |
| 3 | Newcastle United | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 |
| 4 | Liverpool | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 6 |
| 5 | Nottingham Forest | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 |
| 6 | Leeds United | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 4 |
| 7 | Burnley | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 4 |
| 8 | Middlesbrough | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 4 |
| 9 | Everton | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| 10 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 |
| 11 | Sunderland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 |
| 12 | Blackburn Rovers | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 1 |
| 13 | Stoke City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 0 |
| 14 | Derby County | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | -10 | 0 |
(Updated 31st August)
Fixtures
| Saturday 13 September | Blackburn Rovers | 3-2 | Stoke City |
| Saturday 13 September | Manchester United | 1-0 | Burnley |
| Saturday 13 September | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1-5 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 13 September | Leeds United | 5-3 | Everton |
| Saturday 13 September | Liverpool | 3-4 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 13 September | Middlesbrough | 2-1 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 13 September | Sunderland | 3-0 | Derby County |
Results
August
▼Show
| Saturday 30 August | Burnley | 1-6 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 30 August | Manchester City | 7-3 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Saturday 30 August | Middlesbrough | 1-1 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 30 August | Stoke City | 1-3 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 30 August | Derby County | 0-4 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 30 August | Everton | 3-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 30 August | Leeds United | 3-3 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 23 August | Blackburn Rovers | 2-2 | Burnley |
| Saturday 23 August | Stoke City | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 23 August | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0-2 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 23 August | Leeds United | 4-0 | Derby County |
| Saturday 23 August | Manchester United | 5-0 | Middlesbrough |
| Friday 22 August | Sunderland | 1-2 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 16 August | Derby County | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 16 August | Everton | 0-1 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 16 August | Middlesbrough | 3-1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 16 August | Stoke City | 1-5 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 16 August | Manchester City | 5-0 | Leeds United |
| Saturday 16 August | Burnley | 2-0 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 16 August | Newcastle United | 3-0 | Blackburn Rovers |
South
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Arsenal | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 9 |
| 2 | Crystal Palace | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 6 |
| 3 | Chelsea | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 6 |
| 4 | Fulham | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 |
| 5 | Southampton | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 6 |
| 6 | Leicester City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 |
| 7 | West Bromwich Albion | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 4 |
| 8 | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 4 |
| 9 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
| 10 | Aston Villa | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 |
| 11 | Reading | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 2 |
| 12 | West Ham United | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 1 |
| 13 | Ipswich Town | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | -9 | 1 |
| 14 | Birmingham City | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 11 | -10 | 1 |
| 15 | Norwich City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 0 |
(Updated 31st August)
Fixtures
| Saturday 13 September | Arsenal | vs | Chelsea |
| Saturday 13 September | Aston Villa | vs | Leicester City |
| Saturday 13 September | Norwich City | vs | Southampton |
| Saturday 13 September | West Ham United | vs | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Saturday 13 September | Reading | vs | Brighton and Hove Albion |
| Saturday 13 September | Crystal Palace | vs | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 13 September | Fulham | vs | Birmingham City |
Results
August
▼Show
| Saturday 30 August | Brighton and Hove Albion | 5-2 | Norwich City |
| Saturday 30 August | Ipswich Town | 1-1 | Reading |
| Saturday 30 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-3 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 30 August | Birmingham City | 0-2 | Arsenal |
| Saturday 30 August | Chelsea | 6-1 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 30 August | Leicester City | 3-1 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 30 August | Southampton | 6-3 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 23 August | Crystal Palace | 2-4 | Chelsea |
| Saturday 23 August | West Bromwich Albion | 0-0 | Brighton and Hove Albion |
| Saturday 23 August | Arsenal | 3-2 | Southampton |
| Saturday 23 August | Fulham | 4-0 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Norwich City | 0-2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Saturday 23 August | Reading | 1-3 | Leicester City |
| Saturday 23 August | West Ham United | 1-1 | Birmingham City |
| Saturday 16 August | Birmingham City | 0-8 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 16 August | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0-2 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 16 August | Ipswich Town | 0-5 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 16 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-2 | Reading |
| Saturday 16 August | Southampton | 2-0 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 16 August | Leicester City | 1-2 | Fulham |
| Saturday 16 August | Norwich City | 1-2 | Arsenal |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 31st August)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Ben Casey | Crystal Palace | 6 |
| JJ Gabriel | Manchester United | 5 |
| Harry Gathercole | Southampton | 5 |
Hat-tricks
(Updated 31st August)
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |
| Ben Casey | Crystal Palace | 30th August 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur 2-3 Crystal Palace |
| JJ Gabriel | Manchester United | 30th August 2025 | Derby County 0-4 Manchester United |
| Harry Gathercole | Southampton | 30th August 2025 | Southampton 6-3 West Bromwich Albion |