Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Squad) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 29 August 2025 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 0-2 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | | 29 August 2025 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 0-2 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 19 September 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || | + | | 19 September 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 3-6 Tottenham Hotspur (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 September 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | | 29 September 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 10 September 2025 || Group || Juventus || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-2 Juventus (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 185: | Line 187: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 12 August 2025 || Group || Braintree Town || Away || L || [[Braintree Town 2-0 Leicester City (2025-26 National League Cup)|0-2]] || | | 12 August 2025 || Group || Braintree Town || Away || L || [[Braintree Town 2-0 Leicester City (2025-26 National League Cup)|0-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 16 August 2025 || Group || Wealdstone || Away || L || [[Wealdstone 2-1 Leicester City (2025-26 National League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 190: | Line 194: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Olabade Aluko]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Evans]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 212: | Line 226: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 219: | Line 233: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || | + | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Olabade Aluko]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christian Boothe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Christian Boothe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Briggs]] || | + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Riley Carr]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Cover]] || | + | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alpha Diallo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alpha Diallo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 1 || 3 || 1 | | [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 1 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Evans]] || | + | | [[Jake Evans]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Fisken]] || | + | | [[Alfie Fisken]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Golding]] || | + | | [[Michael Golding]] || 5 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevon Gray]] || | + | | [[Kevon Gray]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lorenz Hutchinson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Lorenz Hutchinson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reiss Khela]] || | + | | [[Reiss Khela]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Lawrence]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | + | | [[Will Lawrence]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Wanya Marcal-Madivadua|Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darren Motsi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Darren Motsi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Neale]] || | + | | [[Tommy Neale]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Laolu Omobolaji]] || 1 || | + | | [[Laolu Omobolaji]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || 1 || | + | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kirsten Otchere]] || | + | | [[Kirsten Otchere]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Chris Popov]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 276: | Line 298: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Donohue]] || | + | | [[Stevie Bausor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Donohue]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry French]] || | + | | [[Harry French]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:27, 21 September 2025
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Leon McSweeney.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stevie Bausor | U20 | 11 May 2005 | England |
| GK | Jake Donohue | U19 | England | |
| GK | Harry French | U20 | 28 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Mirsad Ali | U20 | 10 February 2006 | England |
| DF | Olubade Aluko | U19 | 30 November 2006 | England |
| DF | Bobby Amartey | U20 | 14 May 2006 | England |
| DF | Kevon Gray | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U21 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U22 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Bless Akolbire | U19 | 15 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Logan Briggs | U20 | 6 December 2005 | Wales/England |
| MF | Ryan Donnelly | U19 | 4 September 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Alfie Fisken | U20 | 30 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Michael Golding | U20 | 23 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Reiss Khela | U19 | 10 November 2006 | England |
| MF | Tommy Neale | U20 | 15 January 2006 | England |
| MF | Toby Onanaye | U20 | 16 July 2006 | England |
| FW | Josh King | U19 | 30 March 2007 | Scotland/Czechia |
| FW | Laolu Omobolaji | U19 | 6 August 2006 | England |
| FW | Kirsten Otchere | U19 | 16 October 2006 | England |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U22 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Chris Popov | U21 | 6 October 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Amani Richards | U21 | 16 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Silko Thomas | U22 | 25 June 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jayden Joseph | U20 | 8 December 2005 | England | Tranmere Rovers | End of season |
| MF | Will Alves | U21 | 4 May 2005 | England | Huddersfield Town | End of season |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U22 | 12 March 2004 | England | Newport County | End of season |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U21 | 11 December 2004 | England | Falkirk | End of season |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U21 | 5 October 2004 | England | Swindon Town | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 August 2025 | Reading | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2025 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 29 September 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 3 October 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 27 October 2025 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 31 October 2025 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 7 November 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 19 January 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 2 February 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 9 February 2026 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 16 February 2026 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 23 February 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 13 April 2026 | Leeds United | Away |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 September 2025 | Group | Juventus | Home | L | 1-2 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 August 2025 | Group | Braintree Town | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 16 August 2025 | Group | Wealdstone | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st September)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Michael Golding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Opoku | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Olabade Aluko | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Logan Briggs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Donnelly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Evans | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kian Pennant | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Silko Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Olabade Aluko | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Bobby Amartey | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Christian Boothe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Briggs | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Riley Carr | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Cover | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Alpha Diallo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Donnelly | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Jake Evans | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Fisken | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Michael Golding | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Kevon Gray | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Lorenz Hutchinson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Reiss Khela | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Lawrence | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Darren Motsi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Neale | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Laolu Omobolaji | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Toby Onanaye | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Nathan Opoku | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kirsten Otchere | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Silko Thomas | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stevie Bausor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Jake Donohue | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Harry French | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14